Ask a doctor

Do You Bruise or Scar with Cool Lipo?

i see ads no down time with cool lipo .. do you bruise or scar at all ?

Doctor Answers (2)

Minimal Side Effects with CoolLipo

+1
You can always bruise when using an internal device that slides through tissue, especially when it is used along with liposculpture, as it is intended to be, as bruising is common with liposculpture. The insertion point where the cannulas go through can leave a small mark, that typically goes away with time.


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Cool Lipo

+1

Im not sure if you mean Zeltiq (cryolipolysis) or CoolLipo a laser for liposuction when u say Cool Lipo. if youre referring to Zeltiq it can sometimes bruise but not necessarily scar as it is a non-invasive procedure

Misbah Khan, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
