Ask a doctor

Bruise after under eye and cheek belotero injection isn't resolving. Can it be permanent? (Photo)

I bruised pretty quickly after 1 syringe of belotero injection under eyes and upper cheeks. 2 days later bright red bruise appeared under one eye and has been there since without much change in color or size. The rest of bruising and swelling has resolved. It has now been 2 weeks.

Doctor Answers (3)

Bruising is a risk of fillers!

+1
Anytime someone sticks a needle in your face, the chance of bruising can occur. In your case, this mild bruise should resolve within a couple of weeks.

For the future, stay away from anything that can increase your risk for bleeding prior to being treated. Things include aspirin, Aleve, Motrin, Vit E, Fish Oil, Homepathic medications like garlic and gingko biloba. If you have a questions about something that you are taking call your doctor before taking it.

Microcannulas are blunt tip needles that reduce the risk of bleeding. However, some of the benefits of Belotero are that you can inject it in the very superficial layers of the skin to eliminate fine lines. Micocannulas are really for deaper treatments like Juvederm or Restylane.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Bruising should fade after Belotero -but the time to fully resolve can vary individually

+1
Bruising should fade after Belotero , or for that matter any injectable, -but the time to fully resolve can vary individually factoring in the amount of bruising, the skin type and the overall health of the individual. Some of the breakdown elements of the bruise could lead to pigmentation issues that might require some easy topical creams or laser and in darker skin individuals, some hyper pigmentation might take longer to resolve - but all should with time. 

Christopher S. Verbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

The bruise should fade away completely after Belotero injection

+1
Your bruise should fade if you heal normally; ask you doctor about additional treatment with IPL if it doesn't resolve soon; it may help. Also ask about using microcannulas in the future; they greatly decrease the risk of bruising in this area.

Harrison C. Putman III, MD
Peoria Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
