Ask a doctor

Have had Two Brow Lifts with no Significant Difference, is it Possible to Not Take for Some Patients?

I've had two and have not seen significant difference, despite using a fantastic plastic surgeon who is very skilled with great credentials. Is it possible that some people's faces are not improved with surgery because of certain types skin/muscles?

Doctor Answers (10)

Judging Improvement after a Brow Lift

+1

Typically there is a difference of the brow position after a brow lift,  but I can think of one example where this would occur and your would still look better afterwards. Let's start from the beginning - how you judge the improvement or a brow lift after surgery.

In order to tell if there was significant improvement you need to look at both your eyebrow position before and after a procedure as well as if there as the transverse wrinkles (forehead muscle action) before and after the procedure. For example if your lids are in a good position before surgery but at the expense of very strong forehead muscles causing creases and wrinkles to achieve it, you can have a noticeable improvement in your appearance with your brows in a similar position but with your forehead relaxed, smooth and no wrinkles as you are not using your forehead muscles to lift the brow.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

No Change after 2 Browlifts?

+1

When comparing your eyebrow position before and after a procedure, it is important to look at both the eyebrow position and the forehead muscles. I have a number of patients who do not look like they need a browlift. However, this is because they have very strong forehead muscles that are lifting the eyebrow to a higher position. After surgery, the eyebrow may not be at a higher position than before, but you should not be using your forehead muscles to lift the brow. The difference in the photos should be the amount of forehead creasing.

It is possible that the browlift did not adequately lift the eyebrow, especially if an endoscopic technique was used. Reviewing your before and after photos with your surgeon would be the best way to evaluate your concerns.

Gregory J. Vipond, MD, FRCSC
Inland Empire Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Browlift without improvement

+1

browlift without improvement:

  • i agree with comments below
  • i would seek another opinion
  • there are different methods to lift and suspend the brow
  • open, endo, subcutaneous, subperiostal

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

No change after the brow lift

+1

The two most common reasons why the results form a forehead lift did not hold is either inadequate release of the tissues causing them to relapse back to their original location, or inadequate suspension of the tissue until the tissue stick down into their new location.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Two Browlifts without results

+1

Your situation concerns me because we need more information regarding exactly what was done. Without photos of before and after, it is difficult to evaluate your situation. If your surgeon has not given you an explanation or further suggestions, seek another opinion before you conclude your situation is  unsolvable.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Have had Two Brow Lifts with no Significant Difference, is it Possible to Not Take for Some Patients?

+1

  Depends on the type of Brow Lift IMHO.  Endoscopic Brow Lifts, IMO are unreliable and two might still not have lifted the brows significantly or reliably.  A Coronal Brow Lift, IMO, remains the gold standard of Brow Lift procedures.  Be sure the plastic and cosmetic surgeon, you choose, understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial beauty for the creation of a naturally, more attractive face.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Have had Two Brow Lifts with no Significant Difference, is it Possible to Not Take for Some Patients?

+1

Anything is "possible" but this is unlikely.  You would really have to compare your pre and post operative photos to comment on whether there is no difference or just minimal difference that does not make you pleased with the results.  What does your surgeon say?  Ultimately, you could get a second opinion.  Bring your operative reports and whatever photos you have to the consult so the second opinion surgeon can give you his best assessment.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Brow lift results

+1

Without before and after pictures, it is impossible to give you specific advice.  However, you should see a difference even after one surgery.  If you have had two surgeries and see no difference, then something is not right.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Failed Browlift Surgery

+1

The success of browlift surgery is affected by many factors including the technique used and the anatomy of the forehead. I suspect by your description that you have had an endoscopic technique or other type of minimal incision browlift approach. These methods are prone in some cases to produce less of an effect than may be desired. After having it done twice, whatever method was used is not an effective approach for your brow needs. The effectiveness question is not whether they 'take' in any patient, but the browlift technique selected and how it was executed is.  

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Two Brow Lifts Without Improvement

+1

Improvement may be limited in rare cases with patients who have a very tight scalp or conversely have extremely lax forehead muscles. You do not mention the techniques used in these two procedures which can influence the results. What does your surgeon who is "a fantastic plastic surgeon who is very skilled with great credentials" say about  your evaluation. I'm sure he/she can explain what has happened.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
