Ask a doctor

Browlift Hairline, New Nose, Fat Transfer to Cheeks/Chin Too Much For One Surgery?

Browlift Hairline/ New"nose/ Fat Transfer to Cheeks and Chin.. is It to Much in One Go.?  is It a MASSIVE Recovery for All This?

Doctor Answers (10)

Browlift Hairline, New Nose, Fat Transfer to Cheeks/Chin Too Much For One Surgery?

+2

If your underlying health is adequate it would be safe to perform these procedures together. They could be performed either under IV sedation or general anesthesia. Your swelling and bruising would be moderate to severe and your recovery would require about 2-3 weeks of downtime.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Browlift Hairline, New Nose, Fat Transfer to Cheeks/Chin in One Surgery

+2

While it is feasible to have the surgeries done at one time, an in person consultation should be performed that you are in good emotional and physical shape to handle all 3 procedures. Recovery is going to be more complex than with any one procedure, but can be managed safely and well. Best of luck and health.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Combination surgery

+2

The combination of procedures you have mentioned are is certainly reasonable to have done all at once. Go for it. Only one recovery.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Multiple procedures performed during one surgery

+2

It is possible to perform these procedures during the same surgery.  Your recovery may be a bit more involved than if you were to have only one of these procedures, but overall it is a good option to have everything performed simultaneously.  You will have one recovery as opposed to three. However, the time you are under anesthesia will be longer, and you will need to have a full physical examination performed prior to surgery to determine that you are in optimal condition to undergo multiple procedures.  Once you are cleared by your physician, everything should go wonderful. Thanks very much, and I wish you the best of luck.

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Combination of Facial Surgeries

+2

The combination you have planned is by no means over the top. You could have these procedures done individually - but your recovery time would be tripled.

After 12-14 days you should look reasonably presentable.

Frank P. Fechner, MD
Worcester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Multiple Procedures

+2

Combination cases of this nature are done daily. A patient can look forward to one recovery, pre-operative history and physical as well as labs. Time is also an issue with most patients. We all have busy schedules and taking the time to do them individually can in most cases be impossible. Recovery is approximately 10 days to 2 weeks for any one procedure and when done all at the same time the recovery remains the same. You will be feeling pretty good in about one week. This is the ideal way to have these procedures performed.

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Not too much

+1

No, this is not "too much surgery" for one sitting. This can be safely done in a healthy patient. A preoperative evaluation is necessary for all patients to assess each patient's medical condition individually, however.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Surgery

+1

The combination of procedures you have mentioned are not unreasonable to do in the same setting. The benefit is there is only one anesthesia session

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Combining multiple procedures for one surgery

+1

It is certainly acceptable to undergo the above captioned procedures under 1 anesthesia.  As long as the patient is quite healthy, there should not be any medically related issues.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Multiple Facial Procedures During One Operation

+1

These three procedures can definitely be combined during one operation. You may have  more swelling initially compared to performing the procedures separately, but you should be able to look good within two weeks. Use of preoperative nutritional supplements such as arnica and bromelain (found in pineapples) may help decrease your postoperative swelling and bruising. 

Charles A. Messa III, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
