Ask a doctor

What Brow Lift Surgeries Correct Visual Field Impairment?

Doctor Answers (5)

All brow lifts can improve vision if lateral hooding is present

+1

If you have hooding and loss of lateral vision due to droopy brows any type of brow lift can help correct that


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Brow lifts and visual impairments

+1

if an individual has loss of visual fields due to excess skin, the at times a brow lift will help. One has to balance that out with what is needed though from the cosmetic aspect. Pulling overly aggressively on a brow lift might fix the visual issue but might leave the brows too high and unnatural. At times what is best is a Blepharoplasty or upper eyelid skin removal to improve the vision, and not a brow lift at all.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

What Brow Lift Surgeries Correct Visual Field Impairment?

+1

It depends on whether, or not, your eyebrows are low and this is the reason excess skin appears in the upper eyelids.  If your brows are low, then a Brow Lift will help.  If they aren't, then an upper eyelid surgery would be required.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Basically any browlift technique can help peripheral vision.

+1

Hello,

Often when people have problems with peripheral vision, two things can be happening.  The first is excess skin of the upper eyelids.  The second problem can also be hooding and lowering of the lateral eyebrow area.  In most cases reduction in peripheral vision is caused by a combination of eyelid and brow problems.  Excess skin of the upper eyelids is treated by a procedure known as a blepharoplasty.  Various techniques for browlift can be used to raise the eyebrows.  I would recommend that you seek consultation with a board-certified Plastic Surgeon or Facial Plastic Surgeon to find a procedure that would fit you best.  

Good luck.

Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

The Irregular Trichophytic hairline forehead lift gives the most lift.

+1
Endoscopic forehead lifts don't give as much elevation and raise the hairline. This is not a problem for women with low hairlines. But about 90percent of women I see have a somewhat high or very high hairline and don't want to wear bangs. This is why we invented the Irregular Trichophytic Forehead lift. The hairline can be lowered at the same time as raising the brows!

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
