Ask a doctor

Scarring After Brow Lift

I recently had a direct brow lift. The incision is just above the brow. I'm satisfied with the natural results, but I'm worried about the scarring. It hass been 2 weeks since the surgery, and last week, I had the stitches removed.

The scar on my left brow seems to be fading nicely but the other one looks like a scar from a burn. I was told by my doctor to use silicone gel on the scars and he said by 3 months the scars will fade.

I'm Italian; my skin is olive so I tan easily. Does that mean my skin will heal slower than people with lighter complexion? How long does it take on average for a scar like that to heal? If I'm using a bleaching cream on the reddish/brown marks, will it slow down the healing? When can I start applying Tretinoin on the scars?

Thanks.

Doctor Answers (4)

Time Frame for Direct Brow Lift Scar

+1

Most patients are a bit anxious about their scars. Be assured that it won't be until about 3 months out that you'll get an idea for what the final scars will look like; two weeks is too early to evaluate scars. Your doctor is probably right.

Your age and complexion will effect scar maturation. Having olive skin means  that your scar tissue is especially sensitive to sunlight and you should avoid tanning. Wear a sunscreen, hat, avoid hottest part of the day to help prevent what is called post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. The "bleaching cream" helps prevent that. Your surgeon will tell you when it is safe to use Tretinoin on the scar. Aside from avoiding sun exposure, using the silicone gel prescribed to you, and the topicals mentioned above, things you can do to potentially improve scar healing include:

  • Supplemental Vitamin C (500 mg)
  • Select a silicone gel that also has  Vitamin E
  • Stop smoking (if you do)
  • Local pressure and or massage them a few times a day when your surgeon feels it is safe.

In the worst case, a  scar revision can be considered. Best of luck and congratulations on a successful surgery.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Healing after direct brow lift

+1

Your healing sounds about right for the 2 week mark. Give it some time to settle and the skin to heal and it will fade over the next 6-10weeks. Remember to keep some form of sun block on the area as sun exposure will make it red. With direct brow lifting patience is truly needed.

Hope this helps, Ciao! 

Dr D.

Louis M. DeJoseph, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Give your scar at least 3 months prior to scar revision

+1

Two week is way to early to evaluate the scar. Most professionals would encourage you to wait a minimum of 3 months before considering scar revision. However, It sounds as if you may need a scar revision if one side is healing and the other is not.

If you are generally pleased with the result but don't like the white appearance of the scar, you may want to consider micropigmentation (tattoo) of the scar.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Scarring after Direct Brow Lift

+1

It is too early to determine the final appearance of your scars. Visible scarring is one of the risks of a direct brow lift. It sounds like you are doing all the right things. The duration of the healing process is not always symmetrical. If you are not satsfied after six months, you can consider a scar revision or the placement of transplants of 1 or 2 hairs in the scar.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
