Ask a doctor

What Brow Lift Options Are Just As Effective As a Face Lift to Get Rid of Droopy Eyelids?

Will Botox injections lift and smooth my brow as effectively as a brow lift?

Doctor Answers (19)

Brow and eyelid cotouring options

+1

Brow lift, eye lid lift, face lift, and botox all have different primary uses and results.  A face lift does not address andy eyebrow or eyelid issues.  An eye brow lift can raise and shape the eyebrow and also help correct some excess skin of the upper eyelid if it is secondary to a low positioned brow.  Botox will help with the sides of the eye and the sides of the eyebrows a little.  A face lift will primarily address the cheek and jowl and in combination with a neck lift the neck area as well.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Browlift versus Blepharoplasty

+1

These are completely different operative procedures. If you have brow ptosis then an endotemporal or lateral temporal browlift is indicated versus if you have dermatolysis (excess sagging) of eyelid skin. This can be determined by a physical exam. If one places the brow in the normal position and you have redundant skin then you need a combination of both operative procedures. This should be performed by a Board Certified Plastic surgeon with experience and expertise in Oculoplastic surgery and performing these procedures simultaneously.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Effective brow lift

+1

The most long-term and effective brow lift is the trichophytic hairline brow lift such as the one performed in the link below.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

You might also like...

What Brow Lift Options Are Just As Effective As a Face Lift to Get Rid of Droopy Eyelids?

+1

There's seems to be a bit of a confusion on what a Face Lift can and can't do.  A Face Lift will remove excess facial and neck fat and skin while tightening the underlying SMAS and Platysma muscle layers, however it will have zero effect on the eyelids and eyebrows.

If the upper eyelids appear full, the position (height) of the eyebrows need to be evaluated in order to determine what is really causing the excess skin of the upper eyelids before the peroper procedure can be recommended.

  1. If the eyebrows are in the proper aesthetic position and upper eyelid fullness is seen, an upper eyelid surgery (Blepharoplasty) is the proper procedure.
  2. If when the eyebrows are lifted to their proper aesthetic position, during your consultation for (Face Lift, Eyelid Surgery and Brow Lift) and all the upper eyelid fullness is gone, the proper procedure is a Brow Lift.
  3. If once the eyebrows are lifted as in 2. above and some fullness remains in the upper eyelids, you have a choice.  You can remove the amount of remaining upper eyelid skin with an upper eyelid surgery, you can raise the eyebrows or you can do both for complete eyebrow and eyelid rejuvenation.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Eyes look tired? This is best treated by a blepharoplasty. Sad or Angry eyes? A browlift is better

+1

There are a number of ways to distinguish when a Blepharoplasty (eyelid tuck) is the treatment of choice vs. Browlift. If your eyes look "tired" a Blepharoplasty is usually the treatment. If you look angry or sad, this is more a result of overactive frown lines which response to Botox but when the tail of the brow goes down, a browlift is best. In selected patients, Botox can also help raise the tail of the brow for a few months. I find that for a very effective browlift, surgery is best but some patients get great results from Botox as well.

Given all the options for upper facial rejuvenation, you should seek out a specialist to discuss all the options available: Blepharoplasty, Browlift and Botox.

Steven J. Pearlman, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Is Botox as effective as surgery for a browlift?

+1

I don't think so. Botox, or Dysport, if done properly, can give your brow a bit of a lift. For many people, especially young people, this is enough. It usually lasts about 3-4 months and is very safe. It can be repeated indefinitely without any problem. Surgery however would give you a more powerful longlasting solution. Many people don't want to have surgery for a number of different reasons and for them Botox or Dysport is a great alternative.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Browlift versus Facelift for droopy eyelids...

+1

When evaluating droopy eyelids, it is important to determine if the problem is excess skin up the upper eyelids, or a droopy brow or both.  If the problem is simply lines on your forehead, I would suggest Botox to give a smooth appearance.  For excess skin on the upper lid, a Blepharoplasty would freshen the lids nicely while a browlift would be performed for a droopy brow.  They can both be performed at the same time if necessary.  Botox can give a little lift of the eyebrows, but the surgery gives a better result.  A facelift will do nothing for the brow or upper lids.  Be sure to discuss your concerns with a board certified facial plastic or plastic surgeon.

Andrew Miller, MD
Edison Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Eyelid improving procedures

+1

If I am correct in assuming that your droopy eyelids are your upper eyelids, there is one more procedure, apart from Botox and browlifts, which should be considered.  The transbleph browpexy provides elevation of the "tail" or outer part of the brow, which can be combined with an upper eyelid lift.  By arching the brow and reducing the amount of upper eyelid skin, the transbleph browpexy will yield a longer lasting result than Botox but less than an endoscopic browlift. 

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Droopy eyelids best corrected with a browlift.

+1

Droopy eyelids best corrected with a browlift. Botox lasts 3-4 months. Facelifts do not elevate the brow.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Forehead and Eyelid Fixes

+1

Okay.  To simplify things, I divide the facial options into midface, upper and lower face.   The lower facelift addresses the jowl and neck areas while a brow lift addresses the forehead and brow.  Options completely depend on your aging changes.  If you have only mild to moderate forehead changes BOTOX can be used for a lift. If moderate to severe then a browlift is offered.  BOTOX is often used, in conjunction with surgery, to help extend the results of your browlift.

Now sometimes the droopy eyelids are actually from fat around your eye which is pooching forward and sometimes the lid itself is getting weaker with age.  Both of these are fixed with different procedures which is why a throughout exam is crucial.  Find a provider that you trust and listen to their recommendations.  Good luck!

Hannah Vargas, MD
Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
