Would a sliding genioplasty offer similar results as jaw implants to produce a more prominent and defined jawline?

Doctor Answers (1)

Implants For Jawline Enhancement

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
As a general statement, a sliding genioplasty increases chin projection but also makes it somewhat more narrow. A more prominent and defined jawline is going to require implant augmentation not bone lengthening and thinning.
