Can I have good Brazilian Butt Lift if I had silicone injections 8 years ago?

I'm 41 years old and healthyn. Is my dream to have a BBL. I'm chunky so there will be enough for fat graft 8 years ago while back home in Dominican Republic I had silicone injections to my butt twice with a month in between . First they were red but now look completely normal and real nice. Now I'm chunky (told I'm an 'apple-shaped' I'll like to be slender on top & nice big butt and hips. Can this be done well to me and not ruin my silicone? Please advice. Thsnk you.

Doctor Answers (2)

BBL in someone who had silicone injections

+2
If you had free silicone injections into your buttock, you have a lifetime risk of complications related to the silicone. Placing fat into the buttocks at this point may exacerbate that risk.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

BBL After Silicone injections

+2
Thanks for your question, and i'm really sorry to hear about someone in DR would even dare to inject silicone. I have seen a couple of cases like yours and the results after trying to perform a BBL in a place where Silicone its already been injected its not good, we can never now where the silicone is and performing a BBL will have a big risks of deformities. 

I would recommend you, only to reshape your buttocks by liposuction on the frame, without injecting anything at all.

Best of Luck,

Dr. Luis Redondo

Luis Redondo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
