Ask a doctor

Am I wasting my time and money getting a breast lift for pseudo ptosis? (photo)

I have been told I have pseudo ptosis, as well as breasts that sit naturally low on my chest wall.The surgeon I saw said a lift will leave me disappointed,and that I should opt for a large teardrop implant only. He later said I could go with a lift and an implant (as I stressed my want to not be any more than one cup size bigger- but would still like some upper pole fullness) Would I be able to get away with just a lift?Or would a ba/bl be best? I refuse to just get a large implant as a solution

Doctor Answers (4)

Lift without a lift?

+1

A surgeon should be able to simulate the result of a lift by pinching your breast as you view yourself in a mirror. Only you can decide if that will be good enough. But if your size is good, why bother with the risks and costs of having an implant. And there is no such thing a an 'only' solution. If your surgeon doesn't offer options, I would suggest getting another opinion.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast lift?

+1

I would recommend a breast lift with or without a small implant. I think that this will significantly improve your appearance. Best of luck.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Am I wasting my time and money getting a breast lift for pseudo ptosis?

+1

You have true ptosis

A circum-areolar lift with a small implant would be a suitable procedure for you.

Hilton Becker, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Lift

+1

I would suggest using a moderate size round implant and a maybe a horizontal lower pole excision to get rid of the redundant hanging breast tissue if you actually have pseudo ptosis but it would be important to see some picture

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
