Ask a doctor

Breathing Problems After Blunt Trauma to the Eye?

2 months ago I suffered blunt trauma to my left eye. I had reconstructive surgery to my orbital floor and cheek after CT scan results. My left nostril feels obstructed and congested. A surgeon recommended turbinate reduction, because it has shifted out of its original position, and the septum might be slightly deviated as well. Is surgery worth the risk? What are the chances of Empty Nose Syndrome? Do most patients experience a lifetime of trouble-free breathing after such a procedure?

Doctor Answers (1)

Turbinate Reduction and Septoplasty

+1

   Thousands and thousands of turbinate reductions and septoplasties are performed each year.  Obstructive symptoms if severe and caused by anatomic issues should be addressed with surgery.  Conservative turbinate reductions have largely eliminated concerns about Empty Nose Syndrome.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
