Ask a doctor

When Breasts Swell During Pregnancy, Will the Implants Look Strange?

Will there be odd bumps or an unsual profile to the shape of my breasts when they swell during pregnancy from my implants?

Doctor Answers 8

Breast Implants Look Strange after Pregnancy?

Thank you for the question.

Generally, breast implants do not change in size, shape or position during pregnancy. Your breasts, however may change in size, shape or position.

I ask my patients to follow-up with me 3 months after they have stopped breast-feeding for  evaluation of these changes.

Best wishes.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,054 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942

Pregnancy and Implants

If your implants were not lumpy and bumpy before pregnancy, they should be the same during pregnancy. I have never had a patient who had any unusual occurrences with their implants during pregnancy. Best of luck!

Christine Sullivan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

7706 Olentangy River Rd
Columbus, OH 43235

Implants and pregnanacy

Many people have implants and get pregnant.  I have not had any complaints from my patients when they get pregnant.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

You will look similar

Your breasts will swell with pregancy but not in any unusual way.  Your breasts will simply be bigger.  It is also ok to breast feed with implants in.  Good luck!

Bivik Shah, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

6499 E Broad St
Columbus, OH 43213

Implants And Pregnancy

Assuming that you have a good result from your augmentation, your breasts should not look strange during your pregnancy.  If, on the other hand, you have a significant capsular contracture or malposition of  your implants, then there may be some increased deformity with the engorgement of pregnancy.  Either way most women will have significant breast engorgement and enlargement during their pregnancies.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

4001 Kresge Way
Louisville, KY 40207

Breast implants during pregnancy

In our experience there is little problem with breast implants through pregnancy or breast feeding. You should not find any lumps or unusual shape. You might even enjoy the extra fullness for a while.

Best of luck,


Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

8901 West Golf Road
Des Plaines, IL 60016

Breast implants during pregnancy

The breasts will develop normally during pregnancy.  As long as there were no unusual lumps or bumps caused by the implants before surgey, there should be none after.  Good Luck

Beverly Friedlander, MD
Short Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

636 Morris Turnpike
Short Hills, NJ 07078

Should have natural swelling of breasts with pregnancy

Patients who have had breast augmentation and get pregnant afterwards usually experience nothing unusual.  Your breasts will get larger naturally.  You may experience some drooping or sagging afterwards because of the stretching of the breast tissues and skin.  You may have enough drooping afterwards to consider a breast lift if necessary. 

James Tang, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

11302 Fallbrook Drive
Houston, TX 77065-4235
