Ask a doctor

How Soon Can I Have my Breasts Redone to Gain Slightly Bigger Implants?

And how many cc's should I have gotten? I had always been a size D/C up until I started having children. At 31 and three children later, my breasts went down and to a tiny B/A cup. I just had my surgery less than a week ago where my doctor gave me textured silicone implants of 280 cc. I am really upset with how small they look!

Doctor Answers (4)

Early Revision Breast Surgery

+1

This should be uncommon today using preoperative and a comprehensive evaluation of metrics. If this does occur, I have my patients wait at least 3-6 months before considering operative revision or implant exchange for larger or smaller breast implants.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast implant volume and bra cup size

+1

There are no absolute guarantees when it comes to volume of the breast implant and the final cup size. WE generally advise waiting 4-6 months prior to undergoing revision augmentation mammaplasty.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Revision breast augmentation

+1

Revision of recent breast augmentation surgery should really wait 4-6 months for the soft tissue to soften after the previous surgery.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Revision breast augmentation can be done anytime.

+1

Hi.

When doing revision breast augmentation in New York City, we usually wait several months.  But if you are sure you want larger breast implants, there is no reason to wait.  And we use smooth walled implants.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...