Breasts Are Very Lumpy Will These Effect Implants?

I am 32A wanting silicone implants approx 290cc under the muscle, my breasts have always been very lumpy and fibrous since puberty. Will these cause a problem?

Doctor Answers (5)

Lumpy breasts

+1

Lumpy breasts are usually due to fibrocystic disease ,which can be inflammed by caffine. When doing an aug. on these patients the implant has to be under the pectoralis muscle to make a mammogram more accurately done. Silicone gel implants will usually give you a nice ressult, but make mammograms more difficult to interpret. Family history of breast cancer might be a strong counterindication for augmentation in a patient with lumpy breasts.


Lafayette Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast Implants - very lumpy and fibrous Breasts

+1

Lumpy breasts are not ideal for breast augmentation. I would recommend that you get a mammogram before your surgery for a proper assessment. You may be more prone to mastitis, as the fibrocystic tissue of your breasts are susceptible to inflammation and firmness. Before making a decision, evaluate the pros and cons of this procedure for you – an alternative could be a subcutaneous partial mastectomy to remove part of the lumpy breast, and then sub muscular implants for reconstruction.

Alberto Di Giuseppe, MBBS
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breasts Are Very Lumpy Will These Effect Implants?

+1

   Lumpy and fibrous breasts will not affect the ease with which breast implants are placed.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations each year.  Look at the before and after photo galleries on their websites to determine who can get you to the best result.   Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You might also like...

Will lumpy breasts affect the result of a breast augmentation?

+1

Dear Whitney

In a word - no!

Your breasts will still be the same, and still have the lumpiness and be fibrous as you describe, but the implants will have no effect on this, nor the other way round (your breasts won't have an effect on the implants).

Please see the linked web reference for more information.

Good luck!

Marc Pacifico, MD, FRCS(Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Augmentation with “Lumpy” Breast Tissue?

+1

The native breast tissue characteristics that you describe will not necessarily cause a problem for you. Of course, these areas may be even more easily felt  after breast augmentation surgery ( as the native breast tissue is “pushed” forward).

 Hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews
