How can I get my fake Playboy look back?

In 2001, I got 400 cc saline breast implants. They appeared large, round, full and high like a "Playboy" model. One ruptured six months ago so I had them both replaced with a lift. I am now traumatized. I now have 450 cc's but my breasts appear smaller, droopy and low. My areolas are too high, large and uneven and there is no volume on top. I am to pay the surgeon again for larger implants and then again to remove the scars later. Can this be fixed in one surgery? How can I get my fake Playboy look back?

Doctor Answers (4)

Implanted look

+9

You can ahceive this look by aggressively removing breast tissue and tightening the skin envelope while using the capsule that had previously been formed to support the implant.  Otherwise you could just airbrush your photos just like playboy does.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

The Playboy look...

+3

is hard to achieve with loose, aging breast tissue and knowing all the details of what your had prior to your mastopexy and reaugmentaion.  If your capsules (scar tissue around your original implants) were left intact, your larger implants should maintain or improve the upper pole fullness you wished you had.

It is best for you to discuss your concerns with your surgeon who did the procedure for you.  If you didn't already know, you should find out what his/her revision policy is as well as doctors all have different ones and it behooves the patients to KNOW what this is before choosing their doctor in case less than satisfactory result occur. 

Your desires are difficult to achieve from what I see in your photos.  You can certainly make attempts to elevate your implatns and revise your mastopexy but you have to understand that if your implants do not hold their new position, you will have an even more unsual result.  Please make sure you communicate your concerns with your surgeon and know the "what ifs" should they occur.  Best wishes to you in getting your "Playboy Look" back.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast implant revision

+2

Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentation revision surgery  depends on several factors:


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

You might also like...

The fake look

+2

It is hard to say fromthe one photo.  The "Playboy look" as you call it, may only be able to be achieved with the bra on.  Your skin and soft tissues may not be able to support the weight of the implants as well as it used to, and that is why they do not stay as high as they used to.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
