Will my Breasts Fill Out?

i had breast augmentation on the 18th, 600cc's on right breast and 650cc's on the left. i had asymmetry and they were constricted. they were narrow, not full on the bottom like a natural breast. now they look bigger but not as round as i thought they would be and not fuller on the bottoms like i wanted. when they drop, will they fill out and become more round on the bottoms, like what a natural breast would look like?

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast Augmentation Surgery

+1

Hello and thank you for the question.

 

At a few days out from surgery you are very early in the healing process.  The breast will continue to change in the weeks, and months to come, with gradual evolution in breast definition along with settling, which should give your breast improved shape and balance. I recommend you have regular follow-ups with your surgeon in order to monitor progress.

Best of luck,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S. 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

How long?

+1

It's still way too early to advise you on this but submitting a photo would definitely help.  At this point you should have a good sense, based on implant positioning and size, of the type of result you will ultimately achieve.

Scott E. Newman, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Yes, the implants will change!

+1

One week post op breast surgery is too early to see the results.  It takes at least 3 months for all swelling to subside and for the implants to settle into the pocket.  Be patient, keep in contact with your surgeon.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 715 reviews

You might also like...

Breast augmentation and lower pole

+1

At one week post-op, it is too early to see the final result of a breast augmentation. Give it some time to heal first.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast augmentatiion

+1

be patient. it takes time, especially with big implants to see your final result. give things a chance, be careful lifting now as it takes time for the muscles to adapt to the implants being under them( if they were placed submuscularly). stay in touch with your surgeon.

Rick Rosen, MD
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

1 week after Breast Augmentation

+1

This is the most common call that we get right after surgery. It is normal to be experiencing what you are right now. It takes about 3 months to see your final result following breast augmentation surgery. You will notice a significant difference about 1 month after surgery but it does take a while to see the ending result.

Leo Lapuerta, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Expectations for your breast augmentation at 1 week

+1

The saying in my office is: "Don't look at  your new breasts for at least one month following breast augmentation surgery!"  The breasts are so swollen and distorted during the initial period after augmentation, especially submuscular augmentation, that trying to determine if they are the correct shape, volume, etc. is futile.  They will change SO MUCH over the course of the next two months.  Typically for breasts that have tight skin or a more constricted inferior pole, it will take a longer period of time for the implant to settle into the skin envelop and stretch it to accomodate.  Also, your implants are very generous, so it may take your skin even longer to try to stretch enough so the implant is centered behind the nipple and the bottom is rounded out. 

Christa Clark, MD, FACS
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
