Breastfeeding for 5 Wks Left Implant Suddenly Soft Possible Rupture? Silicon Implants

Doctor Answers (8)

Sudden development of softness in a silicone gel implant is not a sign of failure.

+1

Evaluation of your implant is certainly indicated based on story. However failure of the silicone gel implant usually does not result in sudden softening as there is no volume loss. The capsule around the prosthesis contains the silicone.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Change in breast implant after breast feeding

+1

Any time there is a change in the appearance or feel of your implant, seeing a plastic surgeon is a good idea.  If there is concern about a rupture, then imaging such as an ultrasound or MRI may be needed.  Good luck!

Naveen Setty, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Change in implant shape

+1

If your implant shape has changed it may be a good idea to go to your surgeon to get evaluated.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Sudden change in the shape and feel of a breast implant

+1

If you have a sudden change in the shape or feel of your breast implant then it is time for an evaluation.  If you had a saline filled implant then if the implant leaks then you would get a change in the softness of the breast.  This type of change is unlikely to occur if you have gel implants, especially if your implants were placed after 1999.  Gel, used in the US after 1999 is a cohesive type and would not immediately soften the breast if they rupture.  After a physical examination the next step would be a diagnostic study of the breast such as a mammogram or MRI scan.   

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Sudden change in breast implant shape / feel.

+1

Any sudden change in the way your breast implant looks or feels should be evaluated by your plastic surgeon. It is important to evaluate the integrity of your breast implant. For silicone gel filled breast implants, MRI, is the best imaging modality currently available to check for leaks.

Joseph Mele, MD
Walnut Creek Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Possible silicone implant rupture

+1

The best thing to do is see your plastic surgeon. A sonogram is usually adequate to detect a rupture and if there is any further question, an MRI is more definitive.

 

 

Mark D. Epstein, MD
Stony Brook Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Left Implant Suddenly Soft - Possible Rupture?

+1

    Any change in the feel of the breast or the implant in the breast should be evaluated by your plastic surgeon.  Hopefully, the implant is intact.  Imaging can prove helpful in this situation, if necessary.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Softening of silicone implants

+1

The most common cause is scar tissues in the implant pockets becomes stretched. Silicone implant rupture is very hear to detect without MRI scan.

Neil T. Chen, MD
Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
