Is It Safe to Breastfeed After Getting Implants?

before my wife do a breast implant, i want to make it sure. Can she breastfeed if she had breast implant? no matter with Saline or silicone. is it save for the baby?

Doctor Answers (20)

Breast Feeding After Breast Augmentation is Safe

+2

Yes, breast feeding after breat augmentation is safe.

The implant is placed completely behind the breast and is not in connection with the milk glands or ducts.


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Is it safe to breastfeed after getting implants?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! Breast procedures such as the breast augmentation and breast lift/reduction certainly result in a more shapely, perky, and fuller appearance of your breasts and give improved shaped, perkiness, and fullness. With the breast lift/reduction , since there is an incision made around the areola along with some rearrangement of tissue of the breast, there is a risk, albeit very small, of change in sensation to the area. However, in terms of breastfeeding, studies have shown that there is no increased risk of changing your ability to do so after breast procedures. Not every woman can breastfeed...thus if you can now, your ability to do so will not change after such procedures. Your plastic surgeon will educate you on the risks and benefits of breast implants themselves. Best wishes!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Augmentation and breast feeding

+1
Both implant types: saline and silicone gel are safe for breast feeding. The periaeolar approach may prevent successful breast feeding whereas the other approaches (breast crease or armpit) will not prevent this. As an aside not all women can breast feed successfully with or without a breast augmentation.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Feeding After Implants is Safe

+1

This has been studied.   Breast augmentation should not affect your wife's ability to breast feed in the future.  And breast feeding is safe after breast augmentation.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

It is safe to breastfeed with implants!

+1

It is safe for the mother and the baby to breast feed after you have implants.  The saline implants are made of salt water which is natural to the body.  Silicone implants have been studied and it was found that formula actually has more silicone in it than breast milk in patients with silicone implants.  Good luck!

Bivik Rajnikant Shah, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast implants are safe for nursing moms.

+1

Implants will not  cause any change to the brest milk.  If you are getting a lift, it is best to ask your surgeon if you will be able to nurse after. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast feeding and implants

+1

You should not worry about the safety of breast feeding after breast augmentation either with saline or silicone implants they will not have any effect on the breast milk.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Breast feeding after implants

+1

Yes, this has been studied, and it is safe to breast feed your baby after having implants, whether they are silicone or saline devices.

The studies show that commercial baby formula actually has way (15-20 times) more silicone in it than milk from mothers with breast implants.  Cow's milk also had significantly more silicone in it, from dietary sources.

All the best,

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Yes, breast feeding is safe.

+1

After healing, it is safe to breast feed. You should follow the requirements of monitoring silicone implants with regular MRI's. Both saline and silicone implants are safe for breast feeding. A periareolar incision may slightly increase the chance of the operation interfering with your Ability to breastfeed, but not the safety of breast feeding.

Marwan R. Khalifeh, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Breast augmentation and breast feeding

+1

Often, patients will ask if breast feeding is ok after breast augmentation.  It's important to know that not only does the American Society of Plastic Surgeons recommend that mothers attempt breast feeding after breast augmentation but we think that it is not really affected at all.  Even after breast reduction surgery which is actually done by tissue rearrangement (which is not done in breast aug surgery) patients are able to nurse their babies.  This should be more reassuring than any other data out there.  It's quite convincing since in breast augmentation the entire breast gland is not really affected by the implant.

Something to take into account is that the breast tissue is over time reduced by sitting in front of an implant.  Nowadays, many moms are not going towards breast feeding to avoid deforming their breasts.  It's important for those who are concerned to know that it's simply not an issue.

Ricardo A. Meade, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
