I Have Had Implants For 2 years After Expanders, and Now Experiencing Pain. Why?

now i got my inplants after 2yrs right breast is hurting could of i hurtt i from lifting weights

Doctor Answers 4

Breast Reconstruction

You may have stretched part of your pocket or muscle and caused a little trauma.  Have your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon examine you and determine if there is any damage.  You may need to rest for 7-10 days and take some Advil or aleve and decrease some of the inflammation.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

I Have Had Implants For 2 years After Expanders, and Now Experiencing Pain. Why?

As Dr Khoobehi states the most likely reason is capsular fibrosis. See your reconstructive surgeon ASAP. 

Pain Two Years Following Breast Reconstruction With Expanders and Implants

Pain 2 years following a breast reconstruction with expanders and implants may be due to straining of the muscle after overuse.  If it associated with firmness and/or distortion of the breast, it may be due to a capsular contracture.  You should follow up with your plastic surgeon for an evaluation.

Gary D. Breslow, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You may have capsular contracture

You may have developed capsular contracrure. You need to see your plastic surgeon for evaluation and treatment.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
