Ask a doctor

Breast Uplift During Period?

Hello, I am 30yrs old and I'm due to have an uplift on the 19thFeb (one month today) I just realised that I'll be on the 2nd day of my period. I also have low blood pressure. Is this still safe or should I reschedule? Many thanks A

Doctor Answers (6)

Menstruation and Breast Lift

+1

     Breast lift can be performed at any time during the menstrual cycle.  Kenneth Hughes, MD breast lift Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

Breast Lifting Surgery and Menstrual Period?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Yes, it is safe to have your procedure anytime during your menstrual cycle. Don't be surprised if your cycle is made somewhat irregular ( or even missed) around the time of the procedure planned.

 Best wishes; hopefully, you will be very pleased with the outcome of the breast lifting surgery.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Menstruation during surgery

+1

Hi Ddaughter,

     Do not be concerned about having surgery while menstruating.  Interestingly, often the excitemen/anxiety of upcoming surgery causes women to menstruate around the time of surgery even though it is off their schedule.  This is a quite often phenomenon.

Good Luck,

Ary Krau MD FACS

 

Ary Krau, MD, FACS
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Surgery and menstruation

+1

It is OK to have surgery at the same time as you menstruate. It is difficult to time and should cause a problem.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Surgery during a period

+1

The fact that you will be on your period at the time of your surgery might make you a little higher risk for bleeding during the surgery, but this should not be a significant risk and should not be a reason to postpone your surgery.

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Uplift During Period?

+1

This should not pose any medical problems. If your breast size changes dramatically during your period, alert your surgeon to this. 

Thanks, and best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
