Ask a doctor

Can Breast Surgery Scars Be Treated with Chemical Peel Instead of Laser Treatments? If So Which Acid Peel is Best? (photo)

I am one year after mastopexy surgery. The scars are smooth, just a bit pink not bad. Can those scars be traded with chemical peel instead of expensive laser treatments? If so which acid peel is the best? Thank You!

Doctor Answers (1)

Chemical peels for scars

+1

A chemical peel will not decrease the redness in scars. Lasers can help but so will additional time.


Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
