Ask a doctor

I Am Having Breast Surgery is It Ok to Have Botox the Week Before and iF Not How Long After

I Am Having Breast Surgery is It Ok to Have Botx the Week Before and iF Not How Long After

Doctor Answers (11)

Botox Before Surgery

+2

Thank you for the question.

There is no reason that you cannot have the Botox treatment before your procedure.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_botoxinjection.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Botox around the time of surgery

+2

You can do Botox at any time before or after surgery as long as the Botox is not in the same area as the surgery.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Botox prior to or after surgery

+2

There should be no contraindication to have the procedure prior or after the procedure. Only thing that may be an issue is if you have one of the side effect like a flu type of reaction or a headache it may effect your decision about the surgery.

Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.talroudnerplasticsurgery.com/botox.php

Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Botox before Breast Augmentation

+2

Botox is not harmful to the body. It performs a specific purpose and will not affect your surgery.

Have some fun with all of this and enjoy your transformation!

Dr J

Web reference: http://www.beautybyjeneby.com

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Botox before Breast Surgery

+2

Botox should not create any issues with your surgery but be sure you tell your surgeon that you had it done.

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Botox Before Surgery - Any issues?

+2

There should be no issuse with having Botox prior to any sort of breast or body surgery.  The Botox will not interfere with anything, nor will the surgery change the way the Botox works, where it works, or how long it will last.

Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox and Breast Surgery

+1

You can have facial botox before, during or after your breast surgery. It is safe to have them done at the same time if you wish.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Yes, it is ok

+1

Yes, it is ok.  Botox in standard doses only causes a local effect.  Having surgery a week later will not interfere.

Mobile Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

I Am Having Breast Surgery is It Ok to Have Botox the Week Before and iF Not How Long After

+1

There is no problem having Botox before or after surgery and in fact, I have even injected it at the time of surgery!!!!!

Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox before Breast Surgery should be fine

+1

Hi there-

There should not be any reason that having a Botox treatment would complicate or make more difficult a successful breast procedure.

Good Luck!

Web reference: http://www.DrArmandoSoto.com

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews


You might also like...