Ask a doctor

How is my Breast Supposed to Look Like 3 Days After Having the Sugery?

I had surgery about 3 days ago. I'm a little worried about the shape an apperance of my breast. I have not had any infection or anything that will cause any problems to my results. I will appreciate if someone can help me with my concerns.

Doctor Answers (2)

Breasts after three days

+2

I agree the shape is a bit differnet then I am used to seeing after an anchor type incision.  It looks a bit bunched. Speak with your surgeon and ask if he is happy with this so far. Overtime, it will settle a bit, but I can not predict the long term appearance.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Should my breasts look like this after a breast lift?

+1
I have not seen postoperative anchor breast lifts that specifically look like this, so you should discuss this with your surgeon. Although a certain amount of bunching may resolve over time (months), excessive bunching may not and may need to be revised. This is not what we would normally expect to see, even at three days postop.

Robert M. Grenley, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews
