Breast Sore with Sharp Pains 4months After BA?

Is it normal to have sharp pains on the inside and around breasts 4 months after surgery? Went from 30a to 32c high profile 280cc unders

Doctor Answers (3)

Sharp Pains After Breast Augmentation

+1

Hello,

Patients commonly report sharp, intermittent pains inside and around the breasts for weeks to several months following breast augmentation. This is likely nerve pain which should resolve with time. I would suggest following up with your plastic surgeon just to be sure.

Hope this helps.


Tarrytown Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Pain after breast augmentation

+1

Some patients experience shooting pains in their breasts for several months after breast augmentation. It is generally felt to be related to nerves that are re-gaining sensitivity signals. If there is no change over a few weeks, I would see your surgeon. A trial of an anti-inflammatory agent such as ibuprofen is reasonable if you do not have a medical contraindication.

Patti A. Flint, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Sharp pain after breast augmentation

+1

By four months things have usually healed.  Having sharp pain may be a muscular injury that will heal over time with rest and motrin but check with your PS and see. 

Mahlon Kerr, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

You might also like...
