What is the Process of Removing Implants and Performing a Breast Reduction at the Same Time?

I had a breast lift with implants after my 1st child. I didn't need the implants but i got them anyway. My surgeon said i had enough breast tissue. I'm going to have my breast reduction on 9/20/11. My doctor is going to take of 700-100cc along with the implant. Will i be a c cup and will he use the old incision for the reduction? Will he also lift the breast?

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Reduction After Augmentation Is Risky

+1

There is a much higher risk of necrosis with a breast reduction performed at time of implant removal (or even with a previous history of augmentation).  The problem lies in the fact that the implant has disrupted some of the normal blood supply to the nipple-areoar area.  Any sort of incision used in a breast reduction will further interfere with this blood supply.  If you have this done, the incision sites need to be very carefully selected.


Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Implant removal and breast reduction on same day

+1

Hi,

It would be nearly impossible to answer your questions without pictures. I can only guess that your surgeon will use existing scars to perform your reduction. Unfortunately, you are a prime example of why I never suggest implants to lift breasts. In my experience implants do more damage than good. It is unfortunate that women are not warned of the distortion implants cause on breast tissue in the long run.

FYI, please make sure your implants are behind the muscle before you go forth with the reduction. Having implants in front of the muscle devascularizes the breast mound making it difficult for a breast reduction procedure successful. Best regards, Dr. H

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Breast reduction

+1

Most of your questions are best answered by the plastic surgeon who is scheduled to perform your surgery. Generally, however most surgeons will use previous incisions as much as possible to perform the planned breast reduction procedure. A “lift” occurs along with the breast reduction procedure.


Best wishes.
 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 752 reviews

You might also like...
