Ask a doctor

Breast Reduction - Oozing Hole?

Had a breast reduction in the spring. Had a small hole open along the scar, blood/pus etc. Kept it clean and it healed. Breast started to hurt/itch last week. Three days ago a small "bruise" showed up on the same spot and the next day started to seep. Still open and oozing a bit. Keeping clean and using polysporin. Is it another stitch coming out and when do I go see my doctor?

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast Reduction and Incision Opening?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Openings along the breast reduction incisions are not uncommon. Follow-up with your plastic surgeon is  indicated to evaluate the cause of the opening.  A treatment plan can then be determined.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

Drainage after breast reduction

+1

Small wound problems are fairly common after a breast reduction. It sounds like you are doing the right thing. I would follow closely with your doctor as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Intermittent drainage following breast reduction

+1

It is common for breast reductions to have areas of intermittent drainage due to suture reactions or small areas of fat necrosis. You should see your surgeon the ensure that this is the problem.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Wound healing problems after breast reduction

+1

It is possible to have skin edge separation and wound healing problems after breast reduction surgery. Any condition which involves discharge from the incisions needs to be evaluated as soon as possible by your plastic surgeon for appropriate intervention.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Late wound after Breast Reduction

+1

Wounds that show up four, five or six months after surgery are usually due to a deep stitch as you expect.  Often the deep stitch that is used is PDS, a stitch that takes 8 or more months to be fully absorbed by the body.  The body will try to "push" the stitch out by moving it to the surface.  This is what causes the late wound. 

Go see your surgeon.  He may want to open it up to remove the stitich so it will heal.  The scarring would be better as well.

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Go see your surgeon

+1

sounds like a stitch abscess.  see your doctor for an exam and some advice.   are you treating the scars ?   gs

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
