Recurring Bruises After Breast Reduction

I Had a Breast Reduction Three Weeks Ago and Almost All Bruising Went Away, Now Im Getting New Ones!! What is Happening?

I havent injured myself, Ive actually been really careful. Just when I thought the bruising was all gone, two fresh bruises(grayish purple) came up and the area is very hard underneath them. Just as FYI, I also have some open areas at the anchor incisions but the doctor put me on silvadene cream. I havent had a chance to call him about the new bruising though because its theb weekend. Should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers 4

Recurring Bruises After Breast Reduction

Congratulations on having undergone the breast reduction procedure: most likely what you are experiencing is normal but follow up with your plastic surgeon for an accurate assessment, advice, and/or meaningful reassurance. Best wishes for an outcome than work will you will be pleased with long-term.

New bruising after 3-4 weeks

It is unsual to get new bruising after 3 -4 weeks after a breast reduction. I would follow-up with your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

New bruising 3 weeks after breast reduction

IT is unusual to start bleeding and brusing this long after surgery. You may want to see your surgeon and have your platelet count checked.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews


This may be due to inadvertent trauma,aspirin or other blood thinning medications.I would try some warm compresses to rid the area of bruising.Also do you have other areas of bruising or easy bleeding ie when you brush your teeth?This may indicate something else.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
