Can the sagging skin go? (Photos)

I had a breast reduction tummy tuck and lipo the doctor did a horrible job. I lost alot of weight throughout the years and have sagging skin I want breast lift and bigger size im also thinking of Brazilian butt lift can the sagging skin go and can be fixed im so embarrassed of my body

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast Lift and Sagging Skin

+1
It does look like you could benefit from a breast lift which would remove the sagging skin that bothers you and elevate your breasts back into a more youthful position. A small implant might help replace lost fullness in the upper portion of your breasts--this is something you can talk about when you have a consultation with your plastic surgeon. Ask to see photos of breast lift patients including some who have elected to include an implant with their procedure, then you can decide what's best.

If you and your plastic surgeon determine that you are a candidate for a butt lift, it can most likely be performed at the same time as your breast surgery. Talk with your plastic surgeon about this too. Be sure the recovery process--which will include discomfort on your front and back sides for a few days--will make sense for you.

Elliot Jacobs, M.D.
New York Plastic Surgeon


New York Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Surgery for sagging

+1
It looks like from your photos that you tissues are staging.  These more than likely can be treated and improved. Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Revision Breast Lift

+1
From your photographs, it looks like you could undergo a revsion breast lift to remove the excess skin and reshape the breasts.  Whether you would need an implant as well to restore shape is hard to say without examining you.  As far as the other procedures go, I cannot comment on those since you have not provided any pictures.  I hope this helps.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Sagging skin gone

+1
Hello and thank you for your question.

It appears as though you would perhaps benefit from a revision breast lift, along with an augmentation. Not much else can be said about the rest of your body because of the nature of the photographs. I recommend that you see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to get more specific answers to your questions which can best be addressed after a thorough history and examination is performed.

Best of luck to you!

David Cangello, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast and Butt Lift

+1
Based on your pictures alone, you appear to be a great candidate for a modified breast lift. A small implant would  create a fuller, perkier breast, which is round and has superior fullness. 

You may also be a candidate for a Brazilian butt lift or buttocks implant.

Consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Correction of sagging skin

+1
If you have lost a great deal of weight and your skin is no longer elastic, that would explain the result.  You could certainly undergo revisional surgery. I would reserve judgment on implants and additional surgery until a consultation reveals what could be possible given the skin tone situation.  

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Can the sagging skin go?

+1
Of course, the sagging skin can be tightened, and the Brazilian buttlift can be performed at the same time.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Saggy skin

+1
Depending on the areas you have developed saggy skin after weight loss, we may fix or not. 
Your breast will need a full breast lift and probably  a small  implant in order to add some volume to your cleavage. 
Photos of the lateral abdominal area show "dog ears" and they have to be fixed by an extension of the incision. 
Your butt is not visible to determine what can be advised. 
Be encouraged. 
Dr. Cardenas

Laura Carmina Cardenas, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 77 reviews
