Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Have Breast Reduction Surgery when U Have Permanent Sutures Around Areola?

I have uneven breasts and had lipo of the bigger breast to reduce its volume five months ago. I have better symmetry, same nipple height but breast still bigger. Considering to have breast reduction surgery after one year. Scars are my secondary concerns. Taking into account that I have permanent sutures around the areola, will this factor have any impact on the future breast reduction that I want? Thank you very much for taking the time to answer my question.

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast Reduction after Previous Areola Permanent Sutures?

+2

Thank you for the question.

No, the permanent suture around the areola should not be a significant issue if you decide to undergo breast reduction surgery. These sutures can be removed during the time of the breast reduction surgery.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Breast reduction after peri-areola sutures

+1

At the time of breast reduction, the peri-areola sutures will be removed as well the surrounding skin.  This will in no way interfere with performing a breast reduction.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews


You might also like...