Can Breast Reduction Surgery Correct Tuberous Breasts?

im 15 i hate my brests and i have been told that the only way i can fix my breasts is with surgery. i am hesetant to go under the knife because i am so young but also because i dont realy want larger boobs. help??

Doctor Answers (7)

Tuberous Breast Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Tuberous breast  anomalies will vary from one patient to another. Therefore, the treatment plan will also differ depending on the physical examination and the civic goals of each patient.

Some of the characteristics seen with tuberous breasts include a very narrow base, short distance from areola to inframammary fold, tight (constricted) lower pole of the breasts, relatively wide space between the breasts, "puffy" and areola and some degree of ptosis (drooping).  



Again, I would suggest in person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients with tuberous breasts.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Tuberous breast correction

+1

Tuberous breasts can be corrected or improved by different uplift operations some of which can even be done under a local anesthetic with minimal scars. I also recommend doing this correction if the person wants a breast implant also. If your breasts are lkarge, then it is easier to correct during a breast reduction. Watch my video.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Correction fo Tuberous Breasts

+1

Tuberous breasts can have variation of breast size. If one breast is larger than the other, breast reduction is possible to reduce the size of the larger breast to have asymmetrical breast. Usually when correcting tuberous breast, patients have breast lift and augmentation, to get your desire look. At 15, I wouldn't recommend surgery at such a young age.

Sam Speron, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Breast reduction surgery correct tuberous breasts

+1

No Photo very hard to determine if you are even a candidate. But at the age you mention I would not operate upon you. Please go discuss in person with a boared plastic surgeon in your area.

From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Options for tuberous breast correction

+1

At the age of 15, I would not recommend any surgery at this time either. There are a variety of surgical options and recently the use of fat injections has been suggested as a relatively "minimally invasive" technique. However, this is not at all widely practiced.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast reduction for tuberous breasts

+1

Tuberous breasts are descriptive and there are many degrees and forms of tuberous breast. If, however, you like the size of your breasts but do not like the shape, then it is a matter of redistributing the volume of the breast tissue. It is not uncommon to have to do a combination of reduction, lift, and augmentation to produce an agreeable shape and size.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tuberous breasts and breast reduction

+1

Usually tuberous breasts are not that large to require a reduction.  Usually they need to have a series of "moves" in surgery to improve the shape.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
