Is Breast Reduction Reasonable for a Teenage Girl Since There is a Possibility of Further Breast Growth?

What is the recommended age for teenage girls? Would it be traumatic for a 15-year old? Would breast tissue still grow for a few more years?

Doctor Answers (9)

Is breast reduction reasonable for a teenage girl since there is a possibility of further breast growth?

+1

Thank you for your question!  I hope that these answers help in making your decision.  You suffer from juvenile hypertrophy of the breasts, which is typically treated by breast reduction.  It is not uncommon to have the symptoms that you describe such as neck/back/shoulder pain as well as infections/rashes and shoulder grooving, especially in teenagers once her breasts begin to fully develop.  

Once one begins to have the symptoms that you state above, consideration for a surgical procedure to ameliorate your symptoms, assist with self esteem, and allow you to get back to physical activities in your youth should be done.  Given your symptoms,  you would be an ideal candidate.  You must first discuss with your parents and pediatrician, and then consulting with a plastic surgeon for evaluation and examination to assist you in deciding if this would be the right thing for you.  Your surgeon will also go over what to expect as well as the risks and benefits of the procedure - it is a very safe procedure.  Overall, your symptoms should be ameliorated almost immediately and hopefully give you more self confidence and an increased activity level.  Your breasts may still continue to grow over the next several years, but it is certainly reasonable to consider this at this age with the issues that you are having.  I hope that this helps!  Good luck with your decision!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast reduction for teenager

+1

It sounds like you are dealing with juvenile breast hypertrophy along with the physical and psychosocial consequences of this diagnosis. In other words, the breasts are too large for the frame causing  both physical and psychological distress.

It sounds like you have done your homework and understand the potential risk and consultations associated with breast reduction surgery. You also understand that further surgery may be necessary in the future (for example if the breasts were to grow in size again).


I would suggest an in-person consultation with a well-trained/experienced board-certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 780 reviews

Breast reductiuon surgery in a 15 year old

+1

As long as the 15 year old has reached adult height and maturity, it is probably OK to perform a breast reductions. Certainly there is a risk that her breasts may grow som more.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Teenage breast reduction

+1

Schedule a consultation with a reputable board certified plastic surgeon in your geographical area. If you need a referral, speak with your pediatrician or primary care physician. Upon consultation and examination, your well trained plastic surgeon will be able to discuss the benefits and risks, pros and cons, of breast reduction surgery. Best of luck!

Christine Sullivan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast reduction at age 15

+1

Breast reduction is sometimes performed before puberty is complete, depending on the emotional and physical problems associated with large breasts.  There are some conditions of increased hormone sensitivity or increased hormone production which can lead to a rapid growth in breast tissue (sometimes not symmetrically), and this may result in continued significant breast growth even after a reduction.

As long as there is open communication between the patient, her parents and the surgeon, breast reduction can safely and effectively be performed in young women who have symtoms related to their large breast size.  Scars, the decreased ability to breast feed and the need for possible future surgeries must be discussed and understood before undergoing surgery.   That being said, most patients who have breast reduction surgery are extremely happy!

 

 

 

Michelle Spring, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast reduction for teens

+1

Breast reduction at age 15 is possible, though you can expect the possibility of further breast growth and maturation. When you are very large it can be difficult to wait for breast reduction. Our two biggest concerns are breast growth, and emotional maturity. Reduction introduces scars on the breast which are permanent, and can alter the ability to breast feed. It is important to know yourself well enough to fully understand the trade-offs. We like the summer after senior year, about 18, for reduction. There will be a break where you will go off to school and start new friendships with those who don't know you as well, and you can keep things less noticed.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast reduction, teenager

+1

Yes, it's reasonable. I do the surgery for symptomatic  teenagers if they can assure me their breast size has been stable for a minimum of 12 months and have never had to do a redo later so far.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast Reduction in Teens

+1

Teens with very large breasts may experience physical problems such as pain in the back, shoulders and neck.

They may also have trouble fitting clothes.

Furthermore their large breasts can be the cause of self-consciousness and teasing.

A capable plastic surgeon will discuss the pros and cons of breast reduction surgery, as well as review the technical options that produce the various scar patterns. Young patients must understand that they may be unable to breastfeed after surgery and, most importantly, that they may need to undergo the operation again later in life after pregnancy and/or weight gain.

Good luck!

Eric Pugash, MD
Vancouver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Breast reduction for a teen

+1
Breast reduction for a teen is reasonable if it is causing significant discomfort, with the understanding that she may need additional surgery as she grows.  There is no reason to expose a girl to symptoms of overly large breasts just because she is young.
Most surgeons feel uncomfortable performing this surgery because the girl is likely to grow and her breasts are going to enlarge again.  Thus she may need the surgery twice.  If the girl and parent understand that this may be just a temporary measure then in my opinion it is perfectly reasonable to have this surgery performed.
Sincerely,
Martin Jugenburg, MD

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 175 reviews
