Breast Reduction / Liposuction Combo - Cheaper Together w/ Insurance Coverage?

If breast reduction is covered by ins and you decide to have abdomen lipo is it cheaper to do surgery together?

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast Reduction/ Liposuction Combination and Costs?

+1

Thank you for the question.

As always, it is best to check with the  plastic surgeon you plan to work with for precise information.

Generally, combination procedures do tend to be more cost effective,  given some savings with facility and anesthesiology expenses etc. 

Most importantly however is a quality of the work accomplished;  please make sure you consult with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Combining reduction with liposuction

+1
Questions about combined procedures are very common on Real Self! In New York, most of the hospitals where I perform breast reduction do not permit what I call the "hybrid" procedures. Since they charge different rates for cosmetic surgery than what they bill to insurance companies, they have concern about the differential billing and also about having the entire operation declared cosmetic after the fact because the patient wants to have lipo along with the medical necessary procedure. Since the hospitals charge more for cosmetic procedures than either my office OR suite or the surgicenters, it can actually be more expensive to have the procedures this way. Check with your plastic surgeon and make sure that having a cosmetic add-on will not cost you more!

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

It is cheaper combing cosmetic and insurance cases, but....

+1

It is almost always more cost effective to combing the two procedures. 

Unfortunately, the cost savings is no where near as high as you would think it should be.  Generally the hospital and anesthesia providers will cut a discount off their costs when combing the two. For both of these, OR and anesthesia, the work and cost is front and rear loaded; adding more time to you case does not cost them too much.

Your surgeon can work out the details for you, but to warn you again, the cost savings is less than you think it should be.

Gordon Lewis, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Combining breast reduction with another procedure can save money

+1

When you combine a cosmetic procedure with a procedure covered by insurance such as a breast reduction, it needs to be billed separately. It can be a savings to the patient because there will be less time in the operating room than if they were done separately. That would mean a savings for the anesthesiologist, operating room, and surgeons fee. It may not be a great amount but you will also save time for yourself in that you will only go through one recovery period and less time off work, if that is an issue.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Combining insurance cases and cosmetic

+1

If insurance will cover your breast reduction they will only cover that.  you will be responsible for the cosmetic part facility fee, anesthesia, and surgeon's fee.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Combining surgerys can create savings for the patient.

+1

In many cases, if a patient is having a surgery which is covered by insurance 1st and at the same time wants a cosmetic surgery, the costs are reduced for the cosmetic procedure because the patient is already prepared and asleep.  Some hospital reduce their fee for the cosmetic procedure by 50%.  It also allows the patient to recover from both operations at the same time.  You should check with your surgeon and the hospital where the surgery is to be to see if this is offered.

Jeffrey M. Darrow, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
