Breast Reduction Infection

I had breast reduction surgery 3 weeks ago and about a week ago I noticed a lot of green puss coming from under my tape, I was in no pain but called me doctor anyway. I went and saw him and he said both breasts were infected. He put me on an antibiotic and im doing wound packing. I have very nervouse I will need more surgery as one wound seems very large, but I noticed I have been in much more pain since starting this packing process, just wondering if it's normal?

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast Reduction Surgery Complication?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately what you are describing can occur after breast reduction surgery even in the best of hands. Wet to try dressing changes are an acceptable  method of handling this complication. Also, unfortunately it does take several weeks to months before the wound heals completely.  

I would suggest continued patience and compliance with your plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Brast infection at 3 weeks after reduction

+1

At 3 weeks after having a breast reduction, you may be experiencing some fat necrsis or like you mentioned an infection. I can not say because I have not examined you. Follow closely with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast infection after breast reduction

+1

AT 3 weeks it is very unusual to have a true breast infection without additional symptoms such as fever. IT  is probably more likely that you are experiencing breast fat necrosis. In many instances this will stop on its own and in other circumstances it may require surgical treatment. Antibiotics may be prescribed to prevent secondary infection

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Serious Infections of BOTH Breasts after Breast Reductions

+1

Regarding: "Breast Reduction Infection
I had breast reduction surgery 3 weeks ago and about a week ago I noticed a lot of green puss coming from under my tape, I was in no pain but called me doctor anyway. I went and saw him and he said both breasts were infected. He put me on an antibiotic and im doing wound packing. I have very nervouse I will need more surgery as one wound seems very large, but I noticed I have been in much more pain since starting this packing process, just wondering if it's normal
?"

It is quite uncommon to have an infection of both breasts after a breast reduction.  Unfortunately, without being able to look at and examine your breasts no one can ethically advise you on what you can expect.Some breast infections resolve without having to have additional surgery while other more serious infected breasts may require one or more operations. I suggest you see your surgeon AT LEAST once a week and do everything he / she recommends you do. If you are a smoker, I strongly advise you to stop smoking.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
