Ask a doctor

Breast Reduction from B to A Cup - Options, Cost and Scarring?

I am 21 years old and am uncomfortable with my breast size. I love their shape, but they feel too big for my body, and I constantly wear sports bras to hide their size and make them appear as small as possible. I have been considering a reduction to an A cup for several years, but am not sure what types of surgery would be available. Is there an option that leaves minimal scarring? What would the cost of a surgery like this be?

Doctor Answers 13

Breast Reduction Candidate?

Thank you for the question and pictures.

There are times when it is best to avoid surgery;  based on the size and shape of your breasts  and considering the risks/scarring associated with breast reduction surgery I would suggest you avoid surgery at this time.

Best wishes.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Options for Reducing Breast Size

It is unusual for a B size patient to request breast reduction.   A surgeon would need to be very convinced that it is in your best interest to reduce you to a true A size.   If your breasts are mostly fat, then you might be a candidate for liposuction of the breasts in order to avoid scarring.  Alternatively, at this size and if you have good contractile skin, a reduction could be done through an incision in the lower fold of your breast.  

Carlin Vickery, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Reducing from B cup to A cup

My recommendation is to avoid any reduction for the following reasons: 1) liposuction which is the least invasive or least scarring method is likely to produce a flatter (deflated) look - See attached video link for example 2) a vertical breast lift/reduction will leave a "lollipop" scar on your breast.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Reconsider/defer surgery!

Thanks for the photo.  Your breast shape is attractive: the nipple position is appropriate, the skin brassiere well matched to the volume and the symmetry excellent.  Any surgical modality, even liposuction isn't likely to yield a superior "a" cup.  Do consider modifying your wardrobe, as you are doing, before proceeding with surgery.  The pattern of scars for a full reduction surround the nipple-areolar complex, extend vertically down to the inframammary crease and horizontally in the fold, a variable distance. Costs are well documented on the RealSelf website. Your torso/chest proportions appear to be ideal.  Please reconsider.  Good luck.

Lavinia K. Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

I would discourage breast reduction

I would discourage you from having surgery on your breasts.  While you may be somewhat larger than you prefer, there is not a way to change them without minimal incisions other than by using liposuction.  You are near an aesthetic ideal at this time.  

Louis L. Strock, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast reduction from a B to and A cup

I am not sure you should consider surgery at all.  The scarring and problems with the breast after a reduction can be significant and if the benefit does not out-wieght the risks, I think you should hold off.  It is difficult to make breasts look like yours with scars on them so please think it over.  If you did reduction, I would consider laser liposuction.

Jay Calvert, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

B to A cup breast reduction, options

Thank you for the photo. Generally, most breasts can undergo a reduction operation. One must ask what the issue is and what the expected goal is. Sometimes a mastopexy, (breast lift), is all that one needs. Usually breast reductions are for those patients with significant volume and ptosis. Best to see a board certified plastic surgeon. Together you will come up with an appropriate plan.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breas Reduction may not be in your best interests

While breast reduction is a possibility, you will need to ensure if the benefits will outweigh the risks.  While a consultation and physical examination would confirm, your photo does not suggest a reduction would be warranted.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast Reduction from B to A Cup

Thanks for the photo. I think you are being to picky. But these are the options: Liposuction, Scar lifting. Pretty simple you chose. I like the lipo. 

You can reduce your breast size

The density of your breasts would probably require an excision of tissue that will leave a visible scar.  It could be around the outline of your areola, but doubtfully any smaller.  This would allow removal of adequate breast tissue to reduce your size to an "A" cup, and leave breast tissue intact with your nipple ducts and nerves.

R. Samuel Bryant, MD
Lincoln Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
