Breast Reduction for Asymmetrical Breasts

Im considering breast reduction,is it possible that when i perform the said procedure my breast will become symmetry?

Doctor Answers (10)

Breast Reduction and Asymmetry?

+1

Thank you for the question and picture.

Although breast reduction surgery may help to improve your breast symmetry,  absolute breast symmetry should not be expected with any type of breast surgery.  It is important to achieve realistic  expectations prior surgery to avoid disappointment afterwards.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

The goal: LESS ASYMMETRY versus Mission Impossible: PERFECT SYMMETRY

+1

Your breasts can become smaller and lifted but it is nearly impossible to make them even because there are many factors such as your rib cage which may contribute to asymmetry but are not treated with a breast reduction. Making them less asymmetric is a more reasonable goal.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Symmetry with breast reduction

+1

Pefect symmetry is impossible to create.  Certainly they will be smaller and raised and closer in volume.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast Reduction and Symmetry of the Breasts.

+1

Hi.

Breast reduction can be done while making the breasts more symmetric. This can be done with a different amount of reduction on either side. The shape of nipple-areola can also be made symmetric a the same time.

In summary, the volume and shape of the breast and areola can be made more symmetric.

Hope this was helpful.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

Breast Reduction and Symmetry

+1

Hello,

Breast reduction surgery can be tailored to improve symmetry. When done properly, symmetry should be improved although some small differences will likely remain.

And that is the truth......

Best Regards,

John Di Saia MD

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast reduction will correct asymmetry.

+1

Hi.

You only have mild asymmetry, and this can be easily corrected by a well done breast reduction.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast reduction will improve symmetry

+1
Breast asymmetry is quite common and in fact no pair of breasts are perfectly mirror images before or after surgery. However, reduction should improve symmetry.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Reduction for Symmetry

+1

It appears that you are a very good candidate for a breast reduction.  It is not uncommon for patients to present for reduction with significant asymmetry and this would be addressed by most plastic surgeons at the time of your surgery.  Discuss this with your PS at the time of your consultation.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Yes, they can.

+1

Your right breast is significantly larger than the left. Your surgeon will remove more tissue on the right side and shape the breasts so that the contours match and the nipples are level. This is a wonderful operation that will make you feel and look much better. Remember that there may be small residual asymmetry but you should expect a significant improvement.

Bala S. Chandrasekhar, MD - RETIRED
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Breast Reduction for asymmetrical breasts

+1

Yes this is done frequently, and from the kindly posted photo you are a great candidate. Seek 3 opinions from boarded plastic surgeons in your area. Regards from MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
