Ask a doctor

Breast Reduction from 34K to 34C?

I am a 34K and would really love to be a 34C. Is that possible? I was told that they might grow bigger again after the surgery - true? I am 5'7" and currently weigh 167lbs - still losing pregnancy weight though.

Doctor Answers (7)

Breasts Reduction and Resulting Cup Size?

+1

Congratulations on your decision to proceed with breast reduction surgery. It is one of the most patient pleasing operations we performed. It will likely be in your best interest to reach a long-term stable weight prior to proceeding with the surgery.

Unfortunately, there is no direct correlation between the amount of tissue removed and the ultimate cup size that a patient will wear after breast reduction surgery.

Before undergoing the breast reduction procedure it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.‚Ä®Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews

Very large breast reduction results

+1

Breast reduction is a popular and effective way to remove tissue that may be causing pain and symptoms and contour the shape of your breast.

There are many excellent techniques that can help you recontour the shape of your breast and create a pleasing new breast mound. Many techniques will also minimize the amount of scars that are necessary to place on the skin.

Be sure that you're working with a board-certified plastic surgeon who has a great deal of experience in breast reduction surgery so that the specialist can review the different surgical options and help you decide which one is best for you and can help you choose a surgery that will balance your frame.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Breast reduction and pregnancy weight

+1

If you are still actively losing weight, then I would hold off on a breast reduction. Get down to your usual weight and if the breasts are stil too large, then undergo the procedure.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Drastic breast reduction can be done.

+1

Hi.

1)  Make sure that you are over the pregnancy hormone fluctuations, and that your weight is relatively stable (it does not have to be all the way down).

2)  Then you will definitely benefit by a well performed breast reduction.  Breasts don't grow back.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Recurrence of breast volume after breast reduction

+1

You are correct in trying to loose your pregnancy weight before scheduling your breast reduction because in eliminating as much of the hormonal variability of the postpartum, reducing the fatty component of the breast and getting yourself psychologically fit, you'll truly be ready.

In all discussions with breast reduction patients, I always discuss that there are essentially three phases during which the breast volume may recur. a) Virginal hypertrophy occurs in young women who develop early. b) Postpartum hyperplasia is evident after pregnancy and lactation. c) Involutional hyperplasia is best understood as the extra volume which appears around menopause. So it is possible for a big breasted woman who has a reduction mammoplasty to "grow again", if she has additional pregnancies and as she goes through menopause.

Hope this helps you. Good luck.

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast Reduction After Pregnancy

+1

You sound like an excellent candidate for a reduction.  You will probably do better if you are at your pre-pregnancy weight, but that is not absolutely necessary. Your breasts should maintain their size post-op without a significant weight change or a change in hormonal levels.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Bigger is not alway Better

+1

Your breast size should be stable after breast reduction surgery as long as your weight remains relatively stable (no large fluctuations). It would certainly be a good ideal to lose your pregnancy weight and get down to what you consider your goal weight prior to surgery. If you do have another pregnancy after breast reduction, your breasts may change and the result of your reduction by be altered enough that you may want another operation for revision or correction.

Dr. Sean Simon

Sean A. Simon, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
