Breast Mesh with Breast Reduction and Lift, Areola Still Protruding?

I had breast mesh with breast reduction and lift using circumareolar incision last dec. 2011. But my areolar area is still protruding. Is it normal? Or my surgeon sutured it wrong?

Doctor Answers (1)

Breast mesh with reduction and lift/protruding areola

+1

It would be impossible to comment without examining you.  You should return to your surgeon as he/she would be the best to evaluate you and give you advice.  If you have any concerns after that, you might get a second opinion from another surgeon in your area


La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
