Breast Liposuction and Family History of Breast Cancer?

I'm thinking of getting breast reduction by liposuction. However my mother died of breast cancer at 40 (I'm 41) and I'm concerned about the risks of making breast tissue more dense and therefore harder to read mammograms, and also tissue damage from liposuction potentially causing cancerous cells. Can any doctors comment or tell me where I can find further information, I can't find anything to help me assess the risks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Breast reduction with liposuction

+1

I am not a big fan of breast reductions with liposuction because it does not lift the nipple-areola complex nor tighten the skin envelope.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
