Ask a doctor

Can I Get a Breast Lift Without Touching my Areola?

I have probably a size d breasts and I'm only 16 so my breasts are currently saggy. I do want smaller areolas because they are overly large for my breast size however I have heard that it increases the risk of not being able to breastfeed. I really just want natural looking and feeling breasts that aren't saggy and still leave me able to breastfeed in the future. What are my best options available? Would a fat transfer implant at the bottom be the most natural feeling/best option?

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast Lift Without Affecting Areola

+1

Thank you for your question; it's one that many young women are likely curious about. Although breast reduction can be performed at any age, I would caution against having surgery as young as 16 because your breasts may not be done developing. If you have surgery early, your breasts could continue to change and affect the results of your reduction procedure. Aside from this issue, different surgical techniques and incisions can improve your chances of successfully breastfeeding in the future. Be sure to talk to your surgeon about your desire to breastfeed later in life so that he or she can make appropriate recommendations for incision type, but keep in mind that all breast surgeries put a woman's ability to nurse at some risk. You should also remember that pregnancy and breastfeeding can dramatically change a woman's breasts, so if you have a reduction before breastfeeding, your results could be negatively affected. Fat transfers or other implants are likely not a solution for you, because they would only increase size and sag. Make sure you speak with an experienced surgeon about all these issues. A board-certified plastic surgeon can make recommendations about your specific goals and also when the time may be right for you to have surgery.

San Ramon Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Achieve desired areola size

+1

There is a new technique called The Ultimate Breast Lift.  This technique avoids the ugly vertical scars of the Wise pattern, maintains nipple sensation and the ability to breast feed.  Your breast tissue is reshaped creating upper pole fullness, elevated higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase your cleavage.  The areola size can be adjusted proportionate to your breast size.      

 

Best Wishes,

 

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Breast lift without affecting the areola

+1

HI HaleyStone.  Have your breasts stopped growing?  Since you are only 16, I would be reluctant to perform a cosmetic breast procedure until your breast have fully matured.  Any surgical operation may affect breast feeding.  If breast feeding is something you do not want to risk, it is better for you to wait until you have finished having children before you have any elective breast surgery. 

Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast lift to preserve breastfeeding

+1

If you have D breasts, and the areolae are too large and too low, usually the only way to fix them is to do a lift. Since you are young, you may be able to opt for breast liposuction for reduction. If your skin quality is excellent, your breasts would lift after the extra volume is reduces. If not, your breast could look even saggier after the procedure. Fat transfer or an implant would only increase your size, increasing your sag. Unfortunately, no matter what the procedure, there is always a risk of inability to breast feed. Reductions which leave most of the gland intact, like a vertical reduction, will generally be lower risk than a classic inferior pedicle technique.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
