Ask a doctor

Breast Lift 4 Weeks Ago Without Drains. I Am Still Draining Moister is This Normal?

Doctor Answers (5)

Draining fluid 1 month after a breast lift

+1

I strongly recommend contacting your surgeon and being examined to insure that all is healing well.  Good luck.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast Lift 4 weeks post op

+1

This is not normal.  You should not have drainage at 4 weeks post op.  Follow up with your Plastic Surgeon as soon as possible to avoid infection and healing complications.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast lift and no drains and drainage

+1

At one month it is unusual for there to be drainage. This may represent a fluid collection or infection,. Best to be seen in person and evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Drainage One Month after Mastopexy

+1

Persistent drainage at one month would not be described as "normal".  A persistent seroma or fluid collection could be the cause but would be exceedingly unusual.  More common, would be a reaction the the dissolving suture material which is usually self limited.  I would not be overly concerned, but would recommend contacting your plastic surgeon and would discuss your concerns here. Good luck.

Ronald A. Lohner, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Lift 4 Weeks Ago Without Drains. I Am Still Draining Moister is This Normal?

+1

I am not sure I understand your question. Without photos, it is hard to make any sort of suggestion, except to ask this of your surgeon.  All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
