Breast Lift for Upper Breast Roundness?

Can a breast lift create upper breast roundness, and if not, is there a way to also have an implant without augmenting breast size? I want a round, full appearance for my existing B cup.

Doctor Answers (15)

Breast Lift for upper Pole Breast Roundness

+4

Auto augmentation mastopexy is a surgery that repositions your own breast tissue into a more pleasing and comfortable position.  Auto-augmentation mastopexy makes the breasts only as much bigger as there is lower pole breast tissue available to move into the upper pole.  The lower pole tissue that is moved up is fixed in place with sutures to the pectoral fascia, so it is not possible for the relocated tissue to ‘drop’.  

Breast implants add volume (and weight) to the breasts while auto-augmentation really does not.  Additionally, implants augment the entire breast, while auto-augmentation augments the upper pole only.  So for many reasons auto-augmentation results tend to be less prone to recurrence of droopiness.

Other advantages of auto-augmentation mastopexy:

                #1 - Zero need for implant surveillance and possible replacement

                Also:

Zero risk of capsular contracture

                Zero risk of implant migration / malposition

                Zero risk of visible fold/ripples

                Zero risk of implant infection

Auto-augmentation mastopexy is absolutely the procedure of choice for a patient who wants a breast lift, who will not have adequate upper pole fullness without an implant or auto-augmentation, and who is happy with the amount of breast issue that she is starting with.  If a patient wants a lift AND fuller breasts (i.e. increase in true cup size), then an implant is required.


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Round fullness for the breast

+2

If you do not want more fill then a breast lift would be the best answer for you provided that your breasts are sagging. If you want more fill and roundness, then an implant is the way to go.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Mastopexy/breast augmentation to achieve upper fullness in breasts

+1

An implant may be used to achieve more volume and roundness without augmenting or enhancing the overall size of the breasts. Still maintaining your "B" cup look and achieving perkiness with the mastopexy (breast lift) procedure. It is difficult to achieve fullness with a mastopexy alone. I recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss all possible options for you. During your consultation, bring in pictures of what you like and what you would like to achieve to explain to your surgeon exactly what you want. Good luck and take care!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

You might also like...

You may consider a breast lift with implants for this result

+1

 

A breast lift may alter the shape and position of your breasts. However, it is difficult to create fullness in the upper portion of the breast and in the cleavage area with a breast lift alone. Be very specific with your board-certified plastic surgeon about your aesthetic goals. If re-creating this fullness is a priority for you, you may be well served by using an implant at the time of your breast lift. Discuss with your plastic surgeon the appropriate size of his implant as too large of an implant may place undue weight on your breast and stretch out your breast skin excessively.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Breast lift with Implant without Increase in Size

+1

Hi there-

It sounds like your goal is to have breasts which have a more youthful shape, with fulness in the upper pole, but that are not significantly larger than their current size...

This can be achieved in most women, but requires a very sophisticated approach, the success of which is highly dependent on the level of experience a surgeon has doing these complicated procedures.

I do think that you will be most happy with an implant, but probably also will need a reduction of your breast tissue- which is what makes the procedure more complicated...

It is very important for you to find a surgeon with a great deal of experience doing breast surgery- ask to see photos of other patients and maybe even to speak to a few.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

A Very Different Opinion

+1

I have a very differrent opinion about your question.

You asked quite specifically if you can have an implant without increasing size. The answer to that is "no."

An implant augments your breasts, plain and simple. Any implant small enough to not noticeably augment your breasts will not be enough to add upper pole fill.

If you do not want to be larger, you should not have an implant.

As for whether a lift will give you substnatial upper pole fullness, I believe it depends upon the type of breast you have now. If you have young, firm, and glandular breasts, that simply are droopy because of the way they developed in puberty, then perhaps a lift can establish lasting upper pole fullness.

But if your breasts skin is at all sretched or inelastic, such as occurs after weight loss, age, or pregnancy, then your lower pole breast skin will slowly stretch with time, allowing the upper pole fullness established with the lift to dissipate.

I just attended a lecture by one of the world's authorities on breast lifting this past weekend, and she quite specifically pointed out that significat increases in upper pole fullness are rarely achieved with a breast lift.

Steven Teitelbaum, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast implant is your best bet

+1

The upper pole can be filled best with an implant. Auto-augmentation procedures can be done, but are difficult to do and may not be properly done in all surgeons hands. You should seek out someone who does that regularly. However, upper pole fullness is possible with a smaller implant along with a lift. That combination will likely increase your breast size by a small amount. You may still stay within the same cup size depending on how you fill out your bra currently. Good luck in your decision.

Sirish Maddali, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon

Sizes and shapes of implants will be important

+1

In this setting, you will likely need an implant to create the upper pole fullness that you desire. It is very important that you be very specific as to what you are trying to accomplish with the surgeon you choose. In other words, if you want a round look, or cleavage which is present in bathing suits, tank tops, etc., the surgery will need to be done differntly than if you want a more natural look. You also need to pick an implant which has a base diameter which is similar to the width of your breast. These are things your surgeon should discuss during your consulatation. Good luck!

W. Tracy Hankins, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

An implant will be helpful

+1

 

 

Especially in a smaller B cup breast, it will difficult to create the upper breast fullness with a breast lift alone. You do not necessariliy need a large implant to get the fullness if that is a concern.

Dr Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Implants can help with upper pole fullness

+1

Yes, implants are often used to augment upper pole fullness during breast lift surgery. Usually, a large implant is not necessary and make a nice difference. The other option is auto-augmentation, by using the tissue that is normally removed during a lift to augment the upper portion of the breast. Good luck with your surgery.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
