Ask a doctor

Topical Cream for Lifting Breasts?

Is there any cream to lift the breast? I workout and that's the reason my boobs got very loose. Should I leave the gym or is there a cream I can apply to keep it from dropping? I'm using VLCC bust shaper but it's not working. Can anyone recommend me any cream? I'm 22 years of age.

Doctor Answers 36

Preventing or Curing Drooping?

Your question seems to ask how to prevent drooping, not to cure it, right?

Obviously, no cream will lift a breast that has fallen.

So how do you keep a breast from falling?

Obviously, it is mostly genetic. The factors are largely beyond your control. But you can do a few things:

-be religious about wearing and reapplying sunblock to your declottage area.

-work hard to avoid major swings in your body weight and consequently your breast size

-wear a good bra as much as you can

-use a good moisturizer.

But if your breasts are already problematically droopy, you should consider a breast lift. While the scars may sound horrible to you now, in most cases they fade nicely. And in any case, the improvement in shape far offsets the downside of the scars for most patients.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Topical cream for breast lifting

 As long as you are wearing a supportive bra, I can assure you that exercise is not causing your breasts to droop.  Unfortunately, there is not a cream or other method of lifting the breast besides surgery.   A breast lift with or without an implant is what will be necessary to lift and tighten the breasts.  Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to learn what procedure/option would be right for you. 

Breast Lift

It would be great if there were some kind of exercise, magic wand or cream that could perk up the breasts. From the surgical standpoint, the best option for lifting the breasts is either a breast augmentation and/or a breast lift. Sometime a combination of the two procedures will provide the best results possible.


Sincerely,
Joshua Kreithen, M.D.
Sarasota, FL

Joshua Kreithen, MD
Sarasota Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast lift surgery

Surgery is the only thing you can do to make your breasts perkier. Your only option is a bra if you don't want surgery.

Topical cream unlikely to help

Unfortunately there is no cream on the market that will significantly tighten very loose, drooping breasts.  I would not recommend stopping regular exercise since this is so important for your health.

No such thing

Nonsurgical skin tightening treatments, such as those based on laser technologies, tend to be unpredictable and may take several sessions to achieve visible results. You can try, but so far none have been as effective as breast lift surgery.  Creams, herbal supplements or other topical skincare products do not work.

Topical Cream for Lifting Breasts

Without a cosmetic procedure, then a push up bra is your only alternative. No cream will work. Consult with 3 experienced and expert plastic surgeons to understand your options.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast Creams Do Not Work!

Do not waste any of your money on breast creams. They will not work, and can be dangerous. Depending on your breast shape, a lift or implant will be the only way to properly lift and fill the breast.  You should see a board certified plastic surgeon so they can examine you and tell you what would be the best approach.

Cream to help lift the breast

Unfortunatley ALL creams are a scam.  There is NO cream shown scientifically to have any affect on lifting the breast.  Dont waste $1.  As for the gym, its not the gym that causes the breasts to sag its losing weight.  So try to keep you weight stable.

Good luck

Rady Rahban, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Topical cream for lifting up breasts

The equation for droop is too much skin, not enough breast tissue. This is treated with an implant, and/or taking away skin, (Mastopexy). Exercises, pills, creams, meditation, etc; will not correct the anatomical abnormality. Best to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. He will evaluate your situation. Together you will come up with an appropriate plan for you.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
