Ask a doctor

Short Scar Breast Lift 5th Week Post-op. When Can I Wear an Underwire Bra?

I had a breast lift with the short scar 5 weeks ago I was wondering when can I wear an under wire bra?

Doctor Answers 5

Underwire bra after lift

I usually have patients wait about 3 months before allowing them to wear an underwire bra after a "T" but a vertical usually less.  But ask your doctor.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Underwire bra

I let my patients try an underwire bra at about two months as long as it does not cause any discomfort on the scar.  It's my experience that a well fitting underwire bra is more comfortable for most women than a soft cup bra.  Be sure to check with your surgeon.

Lisa Lynn Sowder, M.D.

Lisa Lynn Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

1101 Madison Street
Seattle, WA 98104-3508

Bra after Breast Surgery?

It is always best for patients to check with their own plastic surgeon for postoperative care instructions ( Including the use of wired bras);  these surgeons know the patient best and are ultimately responsible for their care.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,051 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942

Underwire bra following breast lift

I would definitely consult with my surgeon regarding this recommendation. The procedure performed and the use of an implant will definitely effect the decision. In some instances in which I perceive the patients to have lax tissue, I actually place them in an underwire padded bra immmediately after surgery to support the mastopexy and relieve tension on the lower pole of the breast.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

Underwire Guidelines Vary By Physician

The guidelines for when you can wear an underwire really vary from surgeon to surgeon.  I generally let my patients start wearing an underwire again after the first month, as long as it feels ok.  However, I would check with your sugeon just to make sure.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

1602 Colonial Parkway
Inverness, IL 60067
