Ask a doctor

Can I Get a Breast Lift While Pregnant?

I just found out im pregnant and was planning to have a breast lift reduction combo and i want to know if i can still do that being pregnant?

Doctor Answers (17)

Breast lift not during pregnancy

+3

Not a good idea to do a breast lift during pregnancy.  You should wait until the breast goes through all of the anticipated changes of pregnancy and once they've stopped and stabilized, then its time to look into a lift.

Web reference: http://www.doctormeade.com/plastic-surgery-procedures/breast-lift/

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

NO

+3

No, No, No, and No.

Not only will your breast change greatly, you will place the baby at risk.  You can expect a pregnancy test at time of pre-op, so no getting around it.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast lift during pregancy is a no go.

+3

Getting any cosmetic surgery done during pregnancy is not advisable.  The stress of surgery and anesthesia can have adverse effects on the fetus.  If you have surgery and find that you were in the window period( which is the time between getting pregnant and the test becoming positive), then please discuss your options with your OB/GYN.

During and after pregnancy whether or not you breast feed your breasts will undergo significant changes.  Nobody can predict what those changes will be.

Good luck with your pregnancy.

 

Sincerely,

Anire Okpaku MD

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast surgery while pregnant?

+2

NO WAY.  Your breasts will change a lot during and after pregnancy.  You are putting your unborn baby at risk having surgery while pregnant.  You are putting yourself at risk for excess bleeding because the breasts are very vascular during pregnancy and lactation.  If any tells you this is a good idea, run the other way.

Lisa Lynn Sowder, M.D.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

No surgery

+2

Please do not have an elective procedure while you are pregnant.  Please speak to your Ob/gyn to discuss the risks to your unborn child.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Surgery while pregnant

+2

Performing any non-urgent surgery while you are pregnant is not a good idea.  For a breast lift in particular, you should wait until after you stopped breast feeding and your breasts have stopped changing (from breastfeeding)

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Wait until after you deliver

+2

I know you are excited to have your breast surgery but you should wait until after you deliver.  This will give you the best result as well because pregnancy can change your breasts and make them bigger or smaller afterwards!  Good luck!

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast lift while pregnant

+2

In a word, "No".

You should not undergo any type of elective surgery while pregnant.

Wait until after delivery and breastfeeding before having anything done to your breasts.

Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Prengant and breast surgery

+2

You absolutely cannot have breast surgery while you are pregnant. It could cause undue harm for the fetus.  Wait until you are no longer pregnant.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Anesthesia and pregnancy do not mix

+2

If you are pregnant, you cannot have a cosmetic surgical procedure under an anesthetic- so no- you cannot get a breast lift or other cosmetic procedure done during your pregnancy.

Web reference: http://www.scottsattlermd.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.