Ask a doctor

Breast Lift. Where Are Incisions Made Typically?

I am a 36C with saline implants. One as ruptured. They were done in 1986 thru the areola. What scars are typically created with a lift? and can the same areola scar line be used for the replacement implant AND the lift. Should I do both implants or match the remaining during the lift?

Doctor Answers (14)

Breast Lift

+1

You have a number of options which will depend on your current anatomy.  Breast lift plastic surgery can improve the profile of sagging breasts, making breasts look more youthful and perky.Breast lift surgery is done to improve the profile of sagging breasts, changing their position on the body to appear more youthful. If you have lost volume in your breasts as well, the breast lift can be combined with breast implants to restore fullness. Please visit with a board certified plastic surgeon to learn more about your options.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Breast Lift Incision Choice

+1

Thank you for your question.  It is difficult to make exact recommendation without an exam or photos.   It will depend on the amount of loose skin and quantity of breast tissue you currently have.   Generally speaking;

1. Peri-areolar Breast Lift:  works well for patients with minimal loose skin who only need 1-2cm of nipple/breast lift

2. Lollipop Lift: works well for patients with  moderate amounts of loose skin who need 3-6 cm of nipple/breast lift

3.  Anchor Lift:  works for patients with large amounts of loose skin who need more than 6 cm of nipple/breast lift

I would also recommend replacing both implants at the time of your procedure.  Your surgeon should be able to replace your implants through your old scar, unless you have significant scar tissue.


Dr. Gill 

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Incisions for breast lift

+1

There are different incision patterns for breast lifts based on the extent of lift needed.  One is the periareolar approach where the incision would be around the areola.  A full lift would include incisions in an anchor pattern.  A visit to a board certified plastic surgeon is the best option to give you the most complete information based on your particular situation.  If you solely want the implants exchanged, that can be done using the same scar as the original surgery.

Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Incisions for breast lifts depend on how much lifting is needed...

+1

Your scar typically will resemble that of a lollipop (vertical scar) and your old scars should be used for your replacement and will be incorporated into your new scars.  If your lift is minimal, a periareolar approach could work for you.  You need to see your surgeon or another local surgeon for an evaluation and to listen to your expectations.  If you are told there is only one way to do this, get a second opinion as you should always have choices.

Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

It depends on what you want

+1

hi,   great question.    it depends on what you whant to achieve.     yes it can be done periareolar .  there are 3 principal types of  breast lift scars. periareolar, periareolar with a vertical scar, and periareolar, vertical and horizontal scar (anchor).  the recomendation its to change both implants  . 

 

 

Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Brest lift Incisions

+1

Photo's would have helped. When replacing an implant, it is nearly always a good idea to replace both, unless they were done recently. The incisions on your breast are dependent on how much your breasts have sagged. If a lift is not needed your old peri-areola scars can be used. If a lift is needed then depending on the amount of laxity an incision will (always) be needed around the areola, adding a vertical then short horizontal then long horizontal (in the crease) scar as needed.

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Types of lifts

+1

There are different types of lifts requiring different scars.  You will definitely have a scar all thecwaybaround the areole and likely scars below the areole.  The extent of the scars depends on the type of lift.  You can expect either what are called lollipop scars or anchor scars.  It depends on your situation as well as the preference of your surgeon.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast Lift. Where Are Incisions Made Typically?

+1

           I would replace both implants.  There are so many variations on lifts and technical aspects to them.   For the lift,  I typically start with the smallest incision and custom tailor each breast lift to the shortest scar possible. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and breast lifts each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/breast-lift-photo-galleries.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Breast Lift. Where Are Incisions Made Typically?

+1

You should replace both implants as the other implant is very old. Consider switching to silicone as well. The same incision can be used for replacement but a lift will involve new scars. Many types of lifts are possible so look these up to see the types of incisions.

Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast lift (mastopexy) and augmentation

+1

Mastopexy or breast lift incisions can be created in a lollipop fashion or in an anchor fashion.  It really depends on how much skin needs to be removed, where the blood supply has been previously divided to the nipple, and the thickness of the tissue overlying the implants.  Thin tissue can make the blood supply tenuous and sometimes the surgeries need to be staged.  Implants that are over 20 years old are probably at risk for rupture and one may consider replacing both implants at the same time (usually through the same incisions.)  All these issues should be addressed by your board certified plastic surgeon during a formal consultation.  Good luck to you!

Web reference: http://burgessplasticsurgery.com

Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...