Ask a doctor

Breast Lift with Implants to Achieve Round Shape?

I need a breast lift, but I also want round breast shape after surgery. Do I need lift and breast implants to achieve this?

Doctor Answers (8)

Fullness of Breasts after Breast Surgery

+1

If you want the full upper pole projection then it is very likely that you may need breast implants as well as a breast lift. The cleavage that is shown on most celebrities and many models is due to breast implants. This amount of definition on the upper chest wall is almost impossible to achieve using only a patient's natural tissue.
 


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast lift and augmentation

+1

Depending on the severity and complexity of your case, a breast lift (mastopexy) alone may provide you with the resuls you would like to achieve. However, most woman benefit from breast augmentation to achieve a fuller look or more volume and roundness on top. I would definitely recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss the best and safest possible option for you. Finding pictures of what you like would be very helpful to your surgeon to understand which procedures you would most likely benefit from. A breast lift will improve the overall shape of your breasts, providing a perkier look and a lift of the nipple-areola complex. A lift also allows the surgeon to reduce the areola size if desired or necessary. To accomodate the needs of each unique case, there are various types of incisions used to provide a lift. Consult with your plastic surgeon to determine which would be most beneficial for you. Take care and good luck!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

You need a breast lift with implants

+1

 

A breast with surgery will change the position of your breasts. If you are interested in additional fullness or a rounder appearance, a breast augmentation at the same time is necessary. Be sure that you visit with a board-certified plastic surgeon who is very experienced and breast lift and augmentation surgery. Many times, the combination of these two procedures may be difficult. Your surgeon will be able to explain to you the benefits of each portion of the surgery and recommend the best option for you. Take time in choosing the implant and try not to use such a large implant as this may lead to further skin stretching and may require an additional surgery at a future date.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift and shape

+1

A round appearance can be achieved after a mastopexy for many patients. This really depends upon how much breast tissue you start off with. Many women that present for a breast lift do not have enough tissue and are best tretaed by adding an implant.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Well done breast lift can give you round shape without implants.

+1

Hi.

1) Go for breast implants only if you want to have bigger breasts.

2) The key to a good breast lift that will give you round shape FOR A LONG TIME is to lift and reshape the breast tissue INTERNALLY (Lejour technique). Most commonly, a breast lift is done by tightening the "skin bra", but skin stretches and this type of lift does not last.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast lift to achieve a round shape to the breast

+1

A lift alone can achieve a round shape to the breast depending on the type of lift done and the amount of lift required. To increase the volume to your breasts, you may want to consider an implant. Otherwise, I have found the circumareolar lift (with the incisions around the areola) or a circumvertical lift (with the incisions around the areola with a small vertical incision below it) to give the best round shape to the breasts. Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Breast lift with volume

+1

An implant can give you a round look, but so can your own breast tissue if you have enough. The newer breast lift techniques shape the breast tissue and can give you what you are looking for. But, if you are sagging without adequate volume, then an implant is necessary.

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast lift, implants and round breast shape

+1

Dear NeedImplants101, To acheive a round shape of the breast- you do not necessarily need implants. Implants will help with shaping, increasing the size of the breast, increasing upper pole breast fullness and projection of the nipple areolar complex. This shaping can be done with the lift alone or with the addition of micro-fat grafting to the breast.

Your surgeon should review the options in consultation along with the risks of each.

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
