Ask a doctor

Breast Lift to Reduce Size Without Destroying the Implants?

I had Breast implants 7 years ago. After having 2 children, they are way bigger than I want them to be. Is it possible to have a Breast lift and make them smaller without destroying the implants? Or would I need new smaller implants?

Doctor Answers (23)

Reducing breast size with implants in place

+2

Generally it is best when existing breast implants are too large to

1. reduce the size of the implants. This solves the problem of the implants being too large

2. perform a breast lift if necessary; this prevents drooping of the breasts.

3. perform an internal capsule reconstruction. This prevents the now smaller implants from slipping into the armpit.

It is not a good idea to take away native tissue just to preserve aging breast implants.

If a breast lift alone is performed, the volume in a bra will be the same. Plus the breasts will be prone to droop much faster.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Breast Lift and Management of Breast Implants?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Although it is generally possible  to keep the patient's breast implants in place while doing breast lift surgery ( assuming they are in good shape and position),  this would not make sense in your case given that you feel your breasts are too large.

Given your concerns about breast size, you will be better off going with small breast implants while undergoing the breast lift.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Breast lift without affecting breast implants

+1

 

It is possible to perform a breast lift and leave the implants in position. This is a delicate procedure that deftly requires a board by plastic surgeon with a great deal of experience in breast lift and breast augmentation surgery. If your plastic surgeon determines that the implants are in a good position and in good condition, they may elect to leave the implants in place and lift the breast around them. Your plastic surgeon will also review the pros and cons of changing the implants for a different size that may help you meet your aesthetic goals.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...

You need breast lift with smaller breast implants.

+1

Hi.

You ask a very reasonable question.  But the way to get smaller perky breasts is to have a good breast lift and to replace your breast implants with smaller ones.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast lift to reduce size after breast implants

+1

Of course you would need a full exam to answer this question appropriately and accurately, but as a generalization you could get a breast lift to reduce your size after having had breast implants and undergoing a sunsequent pregnancy. While downsizing of your implants may also be an option, you would still likley be lft with loose skin in this situation which would require a breast lift as well! If you have saline implants and have considered switching to silicone gel, now would be a good time to consider this as well. It is not a lot of extra work to swap out your implants. Good luck!

Brian S. Glatt, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You may need your breast implants replaced

+1

It's hard to know without examining you, but you may need to have the implants replaced with smaller implants if you are interested in reducing the overall size of the breasts. Your surgeon will evaluate several aspects of your breasts, including skin quality, size, amount of droop, and symmetry, and put together a plan to get you the results you want, but you must be prepared for the possibility that he may suggest an implant exchange.

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Breast surgery after implants

+1

WIthout a good exam it is difficult to give you suggestions.  Yes, you can preserve implants and reduce the volume of the breast if necessary while also lifting the breasts.  But you may want smaller implants instead with a different kind of lift.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Not that simple...

+1

A breast lift will raise the nipples and may reduce the size of the breast somewhat. The goal is not to make the breast smaller (that is a breast reduction).

The real key to the decision here is the condition of the breast. If the nipple is in a normal position, you don't want to raise it any more. If this is the case, you need to replace or remove the implant for a smaller breast.

If the nipple is low, then a small reduction/lift can be considered, and could do the job.

Finally, you must consider the breast implant condition. If they have problems like contracture or asymmetry, they should be addressed at time of surgery to ensure optimal result.

sek

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Breast Lift with Breast Implants

+1

Acheiving harmonious breasts may require replacement of the implants to a more suitable base diameter and redraping of the skin. In my opinion, I would not recommend skimping on new implants for your surgery, as the ultimate goal of providing harmony and restoring contour is more important than the cost of implant replacement.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

May be possible to reduce the size of your implants

+1

It may be possible to reduce the size of your breasts and use your existing implants. In order to know this for sure you would have to know, in advance, what size implants you have in place and the current fill volume. If your implants are overfilled then the volume can be reduced. It is not recommended to under fill an implant. This causes more wrinkles and creases in the implant and will contribute to increased palpability of the implant and a higher leakage rate.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
