Ask a doctor

Perky Look with Breast Lift Plus Implants - Without Going Bigger?

I am looking into getting a mastoplexy with implants. I am a large 36C and I do not want to go bigger but I want the fullness and perk!

Can I get a lift with implants and not go bigger? Even maybe a little smaller small C or big B cup? over the under or over the muscle? (5'3'' - 140lbs) thank you very much

Doctor Answers (22)

Perkier breasts- lift or implant?

+4

My strong preference in patients who want perkier breasts but are OK with their current size is to have a nicely done breast lift.

Patients who need extra upper pole fullness may require an implant as well, but I usually try to talk patients out of this since natural breasts require much less maintenance than breasts with implants. However it is ultimately the choice of the patient.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Perky breasts usually equate to implanted and lifted breasts

+3

The breast lift will increase the perkiness of the breast but as time goes on the upper portion of the breast will flatten and the bulk of the breast tissue will be in the lower portion of the breast. The appearance of the breast will be full and round more inferiorly. This is a natural ptosis and the nipple and areola (brown around the nipple) will be elevated and the appearance of the breast very attractive.

The only way to assure the upper fullness of the breast over time is to add an implant. The breast implants can be quite small. The options that you have are to lift the breast which creates a more rounded mound with the nipple and areola smaller and higher up that will have a slope to it; lift the breast with a small implant to increase the size only a little, or lift and reduce the breast to accommodate the implant in order to not change size.

The things to keep in mind are:

1) that when you lift the breasts, the appearance is larger but they stand on their own;

2) if you reduce the breasts to accommodate an implant but decide to have the implant out for any reason in the future, the breasts will be smaller.

This is a very difficult decision. I hope this works for you.

Kimberley O'Sullivan, MD
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast lift with implants?

+2

I think you may end up most pleased with the results of surgery after a breast lift and a “small” sub muscular breast.

Having said that, the more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size or model (profile) of implant used and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saline/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 





4. The size and model of breast implant used may  make a  significant difference in the final outcome. Therefore, it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" or "perky" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

You might also like...

Perkier breasts with adding size

+2

I have spoken with many women who have your same concerns: they want perkier breasts, but don't want to be bigger. And, quite simply, if you don't want to be bigger, don't want to have implants. Implants add volume to the breasts and, by necessity, will make your breasts bigger. So, if you are OK with your size, or even want to be a little smaller, you don't want implants.

Now, many women have been lead to believe that you need to have implants if you want perkier breasts. And this is just not so. From looking at your photo (and you are very kind to include this) you can get a very nice result with a breast lift alone. The breast can be reshaped, lifted, and be made more perky. Your anatomy is really perfect for a breast lift, or even a breast lift with the removal of a small amount of tissue.

Bottom line: have your breasts lifted. As you are happy with you size, don't add to it!

Best of luck,

David B.

David B. Reath, MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Breast lift and implants

+2

From your pictures, what you need is a mastopexy or lift. This needs to be a full lift with release of the breast tissue to allow it to move up and fill the superior part of the breast.

Since you do not want to be any larger, and perhaps even a little smaller, you definitely do not want to have an implant, even a small one. No matter how small the implant, it will increase the size of your breasts.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast implants not necessary for lift

+2

Anytime you add implannts to the breasts your breasts will get bigger, unless you are also removing breast tissue of equal or greater volume. If you do not want to go bigger you should not have implants.

In fact it is much easier to do just a breast lift with no implants and the recurrence rate of drooping is less without the implants. You should be able to get the fullness you want without implants.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Perky without bigger breasts

+2

Since you seem to focus on perkiness, define exactly what you mean by that. Is it s shape? Is it the location of the nipple? Is it the amount of hanging under the fold? Is it firmness of the breast tissues? I suspect that a mastopexy of sorts (there are many variations) would get you most of what you want. If not, a small implant might also help but this would make you bigger to some extent and you would have to accept all the risks of having the implant.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Lift Perkiness

+1

Implants are going to increase your volume no matter what.  So if you are wanting to maintain current breast size or even reduce your breast size, I would not recommend an implant.  It is possible to get some fullness and perkiness to the breast with just a lift.  It's just a matter of talking with your surgeon and having a realistic expectation of the outcome without implants.

Jeffrey W. Hall, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast lift and implants without going bigger

+1

Once you add an implant, no matter how small, your breasts are now bigger because you have added additional volume to your breasts. The implant will add upper pole fullness to your breasts, but you will definately have larger breasts. If you have a lift alone, you can re-position your breasts to a higher position, and maintain your current volume. If you want to be smaller than you currently are, you may want to consider a small breast reduction, either with or without implants. You should consult with an experienced breast surgeon to discuss your desires and evaluate your options. Good luck!

Amy T. Bandy, DO, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

What breast lifts and breast implants do

+1

Breast lift (mastopexy), properly done, repositions the breast higher up on the chest. It does not fill in the upper chest or give projection. It does not give "perkiness" in the sense of filled out or forward fill. It also makes the breast look bigger but doesn't actually make it bigger. The scars involved are also much more extensive than for an augmentation.

Implants are like pillows -- volume and fill only. Implants fill in the upper pole of the breast and give it forward fill if they are not too low which makes it more "perky" looking but doesn't actually lift or raise the nipple-areola or breast itself. The minimum size increase with properly fitted round saline or gel implants (assuming the breast is not too sagged already) is one cup size.

In my experience, thinking a lift or implant is going to do something that it isn't going to do and can't do is a set up for disappointment and secondary operations.

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
