Costs For Breast Lift, Implants And Areola Reduction After Weightloss

I've lost over 100lbs,and have around 40lbs more to lose.I need a lift and would like implants,and Im wondering what type of lift would be best.I am a very saggy D cup now, and my right breast/nipple is a bit larger than the left.From my researched I've decided that I like round, high profile,with alot of upper pole fullness.I would like to achieve a very perky, for better lack of words(fake look)& I would like to hear a cost range, as im working torwards donations on Myfreeimplants.com

Doctor Answers (3)

Surgery after weight loss

+2

Congrats on your weight loss.

The cost of surgery will depend on exactly what is needed during your surgery.  In many weight-loss patients I will tighten the skin on the side toward your upper back at the same time as I do the augmentation/lift surgery and this will add to the cost- but likely avoid other surgery in the future.
 


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast Surgery after Weight Loss

+1

Congratulations on losing the weight!  I would suggest that you lose the additional 40 lbs that you are wishing to lose before having surgery because as you continue to lose weight, your breasts will also change so it is best to do the surgery when you are at a stable, baseline weight.  Yes, I think you would benefit from breast lifting surgery as well as breast augmentation surgery.  I agree that with that amount of weight loss, the surgeon you choose should take into consideration your skin elasticity when discussing implant size.  I would possibly suggest a 2 stage procedure for you - depending on the examination.  I think it's more realistic to get pricing once you have reached your goal weight.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

Breast Lift and Implants After Massive Weight Loss

+1

Congratulations on your weight loss. A breast lift with implants is a great operation to help restore you to a new and improved you, but you have to be realistic about your body.  The image you show is a large implant that is already too heavy for this woman's body causing some skin stretch and bottoming out. You will be much worse as a result of your loss of skin elasticity and quality after the weight gain and loss. The larger the implant you get the worse your outcome and higher likelihood you will end up with another operation sooner than you would like.

See a board certified plastic surgeon in your area and get an opinion about your options. But, most importantly, you need to be realistic about your body as well as the changes it has undergone that no surgeon can make disappear. This operation will make dramatic changes for you, but you need to be preparing for the right procedure.

Best of luck

Vincent Marin, MD

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
 

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...
