Ask a doctor

Will a Breast Lift Help Correct Rippling?

i had a breast lift with breast augmentation revision about 3 weeks ago to remove some scar tissue. I also went down in size slightly from mod profile plus 500ccs to 457ccs same profile. I had some rippling in the clevage area and was told that a lift would help resolve the rippling issue. however i could still see some slight rippling now. Will this resolve on its own as i continue to heal or will i need to correct with alloderm?

Doctor Answers (13)

Correction of rippling

+2

If you have rippling now, it may well not improve, but it is always best to wait a few months before considering revision surgery.  You could also consider fat grafting over the implant to help with the rippling.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Do you believe in Santa Clause?

+1

I have never seen rippling improve with a mastopexy alone. Do you have saline or silicone implants now?   Cohesive? Form Stable?    Under the muscle?  over?  Did they try ADM?  

 

Tought to answer your question without more info.  Good luck .g

 

Web reference: http://marinaplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Breast Lift and Breast Implant Rippling?

+1

Thank you for the question.

No, your rippling will not necessarily improve unless you are to gain weight and increase soft tissue coverage in the area.

In the long term, if Griffin continues to be a concern, improvement of the rippling may  be achieved with further surgery including implant pocket exchange if possible ( sub glandular to submuscular), implant exchange if possible (saline to silicone), and/or the use of allograft to provide an additional layer of tissue between the implant and the patient's skin.  

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews

Breast Implants and Rippling

+1

Breast implants normally have some rippling at their surface. It is only visible and possibly palpable if the soft tissue covering the implant is limited. A breast lift will reduce and tighten the skin envelope around an implant. If indicated otherwise, it may help correct or improve visible rippling but this is not the most direct or preferred method of doing so. Visible rippling is most directly addressed by tightening the implant pocket that is defined by the capsule surrounding the implant; by exchanging for a larger implant in the same pocket; or by increasing the amount of soft tissue covering the implant. The implant pocket can be reduced by suturing (capsulorrhaphy) or the implant can be repositioned in a completely new and smaller pocket with better soft tissue coverage (sub-glandular to sub-pectoral or neo-subpectoral). If a breast lift was performed with an exchange to a slightly smaller implant and there was some improvement in the rippling, then that should be accepted as a satisfactory result. The rippling that is still present may, but will probably not improve with more time. Adding to soft tissue coverage or tightening the pocket with Alloderm or any other biologic graft material is an extreme measure for breast augmentation revision. This alternative is probably best reserved for cases of severe deformity that have failed all other options.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Will a Breast Lift Help Correct Rippling?

+1

You are early from your surgery, but rippling will not improve, it can only worsen.  you do not state if your implants are in front or behind the muscle, and if they are saline or silicone.  Typically silicone behind the muscle have the least liklihood of rippling, but you can still ripple if your soft tissue covering is very thin.

Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Rippling in a breast implant

+1

The ripple that you see in the cleavage area of the breast is related to thin tissue cover, and the best solution is submuscular placement to hide the upper edge of the implant. We find that AlloDerm is very expensive, is quite thin, and offers no guarantee for a solution to the ripple. Both a silicone gel and a saline implant can ripple, the saline of course more so. The breast lift will improve the shape, but unless the coverage over the implant is improved, the ripple will not go away.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/breast-lift

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Rippling after augmentation

+1
It is unlikely that this will change much but probably it is too early to tell. An option to consider is fat grafting.
Everett Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Rippling is caused by saline implants, underfilled implants, and/or thin tissue cover.

+1

If you have rippling three weeks after surgery, I can tell you with very high certainty that your rippling will only get worse as healing goes forward, swelling diminishes, and tissues soften and stretch. Alloderm may help to give you a slightly thicker layer over the implant rippling, but if your rippling is with saline-filled implants, switching to the newest generation of cohesive silicone gel implants will give you the highest likelihood of significantly reducing or eliminating your rippling. Don't delay too long, or the ripples may end up being formed in your tissues, and then there is less improvement in switching to silicone.

If you have rippling with silicone, you may well require Alloderm or other dermal matrix solution. Fat grafting can help, but is generally inadequate as a "solution" in my experience.

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/html/implant-revision.html

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Breast lift and rippling

+1

Generally, rippling, particularly medially, in the cleavage area is caused by thin tissue cover.  There are several ways to improve this-conversion to a submuscular augmentation if the implants are subglandular, using silicon rather than salin implants,  and using some type of acellular dermis to thicken/ support the tissue in the rippled area.  A lift  alone will not correct rippling.  Implants which are too large for the body, may also lead to the problem of rippling and droop  and need to be replaced with implants that are appropriately sized for the body.  As the swelling improves, the rippling you see may get worse. 

Short Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Lift and rippling

+1

My grandmother used to call that a "fariy tale."  Lifting the breast does not cause the rippling to go away.  Rippling occurs because the tissue is very thin. Soft tissue coverage like placing the implant under the muscle helps or using alloderm or strattice.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
